1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
A1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0563/P0562/P0560: CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage across battery terminals.
Is voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
Note: DTC P0563 may be a temporary condition with a 24-volt jump start. DTC P0562 may be a temporary condition at crank only.
P0563 — System voltage high
P0562 — System voltage low
P0560 — System voltage malfunction, below 11.5 volts during KOER tests
Yes | No |
F-Series, GO to A2. Econoline, GO to A12. | SERVICE discharged battery according to service manual direction. |
A2 CHECK VOLTAGE AT MAXI FUSE 9
- Measure voltage between Maxi Fuse 9 at power distribution box and battery negative post.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes | No |
GO to A3. | REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between the power distribution box and the starter relay. |
A3 CHECK MAXI FUSE 9
- Check Maxi Fuse 9 power distribution box.
Is fuse blown?
Yes | No |
REPAIR short to ground and REPLACE Maxi Fuse 9. | GO to A4. |
A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 37 (Y) TO RELAY
- Key off.
- Remove PCM relay.
- Remove Maxi Fuse 9.
- Measure resistance between the nonpower side of the Maxi Fuse 9 and Circuit 37 (Y) of the PCM relay connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to A5. | REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between fuse and relay connector. |
A5 CHECK IGNITION FEED TO DIODE
- Remove diode from power distribution box.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between battery ground and ignition feed side of diode connector.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes | No |
GO to A6. | REPAIR open in ignition feed Circuit 16 (R/LG) or ignition switch. |
A6 CHECK DIODE
- Key off.
- Disconnect diode.
Does diode check OK?
Yes | No |
F-Series, GO to A7. Econoline, GO to A13. | REPLACE diode. |
A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 175 (BK/Y)
- Measure resistance between nonpower side of diode connector Circuit 175 (BK/Y) and PCM relay connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to A8. | REPAIR open in Circuit 175. |
A8 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 57 (BK) AT RELAY
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between battery ground and Circuit 57 (BK) at PCM relay connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to A9. | REPAIR open in Circuit 57 (BK). |
A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 361 (R) FROM RELAY TO PCM
- Disconnect PCM and inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 361 (R) at PCM relay connector and Test Pins 71 and 97.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to A10. | REPAIR open in Circuit 361 (R) between relay and PCM. |
A10 CHECK PWR GND CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins.
- Measure resistance between battery negative post and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes | No |
F-Series, GO to A11. Econoline, GO to A14. | SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
A11 CHECK PCM RELAY
- Key off.
- Disconnect Maxi Fuse 9.
- Install PCM relay.
- Breakout box install, PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure resistance between nonpower side of Maxi fuse 9 and Test Pins 71 and 97.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
If fault is still present, REPLACE PCM. | REPLACE PCM relay. |
A12 CHECK VOLTAGE AT PCM RELAY
- Key off.
- Remove PCM relay from power distribution box.
- Measure voltage between PCM relay connector Circuit 37 (Y) and battery ground.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes | No |
GO to A5. | REPAIR open in Circuit 37 (Y) between PCM relay and starter relay. |
A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 16
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between nonpower side of diode connector Circuit 16 (R/LG) and PCM relay connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to A8. | REPAIR open in Circuit 16 (R/LG) between diode and relay. |
A14 CHECK PCM RELAY
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- PCM relay installed.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between battery negative post and Test Pins 71 and 97.
Is battery voltage present?
Yes | No |
If fault is still present, REPLACE PCM. | REPLACE PCM relay. |