1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
M1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0475: CHECK FOR GROUND IN CIRCUIT 574 (BK/PK). DTC P0475 INDICATES THAT A CIRCUIT FAILURE HAS OCCURRED IN THE EBP CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
- possible causes:
- shorted to power
- open/grounded circuit
- damaged solenoid
- damaged PCM
- Disconnect EPR harness.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between Pin A and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to M2. | SERVICE open in Circuit 574 (BK/PK). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
M2 CHECK EPR COIL
- Measure resistance across EPR coil contacts A and B.
Is the coil resistance between 2.5 ohms and 12 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to M3. | REPLACE regulator. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
M3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER IN CIRCUIT 318 (GY/R).
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect terminals for damage or corrosion, service as required.
- Measure voltage between Pin B and ground.
- Shake harness.
Is B+ ever present?
Yes | No |
SERVICE short to power in Circuit 318 (GY/R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | GO to M4. |
M4 CHECK CIRCUIT 318 (GY/R) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- PCM disconnected.
- EPR disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and ground.
- Shake harness.
Does the resistance ever drop below 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 318 (GY/R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | GO to M5. |
M5 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 318 (GY/R)
- PCM disconnected.
- EPR disconnected.
- Install breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and Test Pin 42.
- Shake harness.
Does resistance ever go above 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
SERVICE open in Circuit 318 (GY/R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | GO to M6. |
M6 PERFORM OUTPUT STATE CHECK
- Disconnect EPR.
- Attach NGS Tester.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between EBP connector harness side Pin B and chassis ground.
- Run KOEO Output State Test on NGS Tester.
Does voltage toggle between 12v and 0v?
Yes | No |
Fault is intermittent, unable to duplicate failure. | REPLACE PCM. |
M7 KOER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0476
- DTC P0476 indicates an exhaust back pressure control valve performance malfunction was detected during KOER On-Demand Self Test.
- Possible causes:
- stuck or damaged butterfly
- misadjusted or damaged linkage
- restricted exhaust
- exhaust leaks
- damaged PCM
- EPR valve
- EBP sensor
- If KOEO EBP faults are present, repair them before continuing.
- Visually inspect butterfly tang (refer to Section 4C, Diagnostic Routines, Performance Diagnostic Procedures, Exhaust Restriction for exhaust back pressure regulator tang position illustration.
Is tang in the open position?
Yes | No |
GO to M8. | REPAIR condition causing valve to be stuck closed. |
M8 EXHAUST RESTRICTION CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Select EBP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on NGS Tester.
- Engine running.
- Accelerate engine to WOT and hold for 30 seconds.
Is EBP below 28 psi?
Yes | No |
GO to M9. | REPAIR restricted exhaust condition. CLEAR DTC and RETEST. |
M9 EBP SENSOR CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Select EBP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on NGS Tester.
- Engine running.
- Record EBP valve.
- Accelerate engine several times.
Does EBP increase at least 4 psi with acceleration?
Yes | No |
M10. | REPLACE EBP sensor. RETEST system. |
M10 INSPECT FOR EXHAUST LEAKS
- Inspect turbo pipe, crossover pipes and exhaust manifolds for leaks.
Are exhaust leaks present?
Yes | No |
REPAIR exhaust leak. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to M11. |
M11 EBP CHECK DURING KOER
- Key off.
- Disconnect EBP sensor connector.
- Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, loose wires or corrosion. Service as necessary.
- Install ICP/EBP Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent between EBP sensor and vehicle harness.
- Measure voltage between signal circuit and signal ground on ICP/EBP Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent.
- Perform KOER On-Demand Self Test.
Does voltage increase 2.0v ± 0.5 and then decrease as the test ends?
Yes | No |
REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to M12. |
M12 EPR VISUAL INSPECTION
- Observe EPR valve linkage while performing KOER On-Demand Self Test.
Does the linkage move during the test?
Yes | No |
CHECK EPR linkage adjustment. REFER to the Powertrain/Engine Group in the Service Manual. RETEST system. | REPLACE EPR valve. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |