1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel
SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests

X: Injection Pressure Regulator (IPR)
  X: Introduction  

 

X1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1283: CHECK POWER FEED

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
GO to X2.SERVICE open Circuit 361 (R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.
 

X2 CHECK IPR COIL RESISTANCE

Is resistance 5 to 20 ohms?
YesNo
GO to X3.REPLACE IPR. RERUN test.
 

X3 IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to X4.REPAIR short in Circuit 552 (Y/R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.
 

X4 IPR HARNESS CONTROL CIRCUIT — RESISTANCE

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. RETEST.SERVICE open Circuit 552 (Y/R). RERUN test.
 

X5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1282: EXCESSIVE INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE

Will engine start?
YesNo
REPLACE IPR. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test.GO to X6.
 

X6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
CLEAR codes. RERUN KOER test. If codes return, REPLACE PCM.REPAIR short to ground.
 

X7 KOER ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1211

Is oil and fuel quality OK?
YesNo
GO to X8.SERVICE fuel or oil condition and VERIFY DTC does not return.
 

X8 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Is fuel pressure OK?
YesNo
GO to X9.SERVICE fuel system concern. CLEAR DTC and RETEST.
 

X9 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL

Is oil level within 25.4 mm (1 inch) of the top of the reservoir?
YesNo
GO to X10.REPAIR condition causing low oil supply to the reservoir. RETEST system.
 

X10 ICP SENSOR CHECK

Is ICP reading 0 kPa (0 psi)?
YesNo
GO to X11.REPLACE faulty ICP sensor. RETEST system.
 

X11 OIL AERATION CHECK

Does ICP reading increase above 8618 kPa (1250 psi)?
YesNo
CHANGE engine oil and REPEAT test.GO to X12.
 

X12 CHECK ICP WHILE PERFORMING SELF TEST

Does voltage reading increase above 3v and then decrease to approximately 1v during the ICP portion of the KOER test?
YesNo
If DTC 1211 was displayed, REPLACE the PCM. RETEST system.GO to X13.
 

X13 INJECTOR LEAK TEST

Are the two readings within 2% of each other?
YesNo
REPLACE faulty IPR valve. RETEST system. If DTC 1211 is still present, GO to X14.REPAIR internal oil leak on the bank with the higher IPR reading. REFER to the Powertrain/Engine Group in the Service Manual.
 

X14 OIL SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST

Is a leak condition indicated?
YesNo
REPAIR leak as necessary.REPLACE high pressure oil pump.
 

X15 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1211, P1209

Is oil and fuel quality OK?
YesNo
GO to X16.SERVICE fuel or oil condition. CLEAR DTC and RETEST.
 

X16 RECHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Is fuel pressure OK?
YesNo
GO to X17.SERVICE fuel system concern. CLEAR DTC and RETEST.
 

X17 PERFORM KOER ON-DEMAND SELF TEST

Is DTC P1211 set?
YesNo
GO to X9.GO to X18.
 

X18 CHECK OIL LEVEL IN RESERVOIR

Is oil level within 25.4 mm (1 inch) of the top of the reservoir?
YesNo
GO to X19.REPAIR condition causing low oil supply to the reservoir. RETEST system.
 

X19 CHECK ICP SENSOR

Is injection control pressure reading 0 kPa (0 psi)?
YesNo
GO to X20.REPLACE faulty ICP sensor. RETEST system.
 

X20 CHECK OIL AERATION

Does injection control pressure reading increase above 8618 kPa (1250 psi)?
YesNo
CHANGE engine oil. RETEST system.GO to X21.
 

X21 CHECK IPR DUTY CYCLE UNDER LOAD

Does IPR duty increase to 65%?
YesNo
REPLACE IPR valve. CLEAR DTC and RETEST.Unable to duplicate failure.