1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
Y1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0198
- DTC P0198 indicates EOT sensor circuit out of range high.
- Possible causes:
- open in harness
- damaged connection
- damaged EOT sensor
- damaged PCM
- Key off.
- Disconnect suspect EOT sensor and inspect connector terminals for damage. Repair if necessary.
- Measure resistance between Pin 1 on the EOT connector and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Y2. | REPAIR open in signal return circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Y2 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- Key on/engine off.
- Jumper Pin 1 to Pin 2 on the EOT connector at harness connector.
Is DTC P0197 present?
Yes | No |
REPLACE EOT sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Y3. |
Y3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SENSOR SIGNAL AND SIG RTN CIRCUITS
- Key off.
- EOT sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between EOT connector Pin 2 and Test Pin 38 (EOT) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE open in signal circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Y4 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0197: INDUCE OPPOSITE DTC P0198
- DTC P0197 indicates EOT sensor circuit out of range low.
- Possible causes:
- grounded circuit in harness
- damaged EOT sensor
- damaged PCM
- damaged connection
- Key off.
- Disconnect vehicle harness from EOT sensor. Inspect for damaged, corroded, pushed-out pins or loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Run KOEO Self Test.
Is DTC P0198 present?
Yes | No |
REPLACE EOT sensor. RECONNECT harness. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | GO to Y5. |
Y5 CHECK TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Suspect temperature sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 38 (EOT) and Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE short to ground circuit. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Y6 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0198, OR P0197: CHECK SENSOR
- Continuous Memory DTC P0198 indicates EOT sensor circuit out of range high. The DTC was generated under normal driving conditions.
- Continuous Memory DTC P0197 indicates EOT sensor circuit out of range low. The DTC was generated under normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- worn or damaged EOT sensor
- open circuit in harness
- grounded circuit in harness
- worn or damaged PCM
- Key on/engine off.
- Access EOT PID.
- Tap on EOT sensor to simulate road shock, wiggle harness connector while observing NGS Tester value.
Does EOT sensor value default to 100°C (212°F)?
Y7 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS
- Key on, engine off.
- Access EOT PID.
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EOT sensor connector. Wiggle and shake harness while working toward the PCM.
Does EOT sensor value default to 100°C (212°F)?
Yes | No |
REPAIR circuit as required. | GO to Y8. |
Y8 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTORS
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damage, loose or pushed-out pins, loose or poorly crimped wires.
Are connectors and terminals OK?
Yes | No |
Unable to duplicate or identify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory and RETEST. |
Y9 INSPECT CONNECTOR PINS
- Disconnect harness connector.
- Inspect pins.
Is a fault detected?
Yes | No |
REPAIR damaged pins as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE EOT sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Y10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0196 OR P1184: CHECK OPERATION, INSTALLATION OF EOT SENSOR
- DTC P0196 or P1184 indicates that the engine oil temperature is not warm enough to perform a KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test. The engine oil temperature must be greater than 74°C or 170°F (1.37 volts).
- Possible causes:
- engine not fully warmed up
- low oil level
- cooling system failure
- worn or damaged EOT sensor
- faulty thermostat
- EOT sensor circuit failure
- Verify no KOEO DTCs are present.
- Drive vehicle until thermostat opens.
- Fully warm engine.
- Check that upper radiator hose is hot and pressured.
- Rerun KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test
Is DTC P0196 or P1184 present?
Yes | No |
GO to Y11. | SERVICE other DTCs as necessary. |
Y11 EOT SENSOR CHECK
- Key on/engine off.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access EOT PID on NGS Tester.
- Observe EOT PID while tapping on EOT sensor.
Does EOT valve fluctuate or go below 74°C ([165°F) (1.37 volts)]?
Yes | No |
REPLACE EOT sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Y12. |
Y12 VEHICLE HARNESS CHECK
- Observe EOT PID valve on NGS Tester while performing the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EOT sensor connector.
- Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward PCM.
Does valve fluctuate?
Yes | No |
REPAIR circuits as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Y13. |
Y13 CHECK PCM AND VEHICLE HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Key off.
- Disconnect EOT sensor connector.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Inspect for damage, loose or pushed-out pins.
Are connectors and terminals OK?
Yes | No |
Unable to duplicate and/or identify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |