Section 06-09: Brake System, Anti-Lock, Rear
1997 F-250 Heavy Duty and F-350 Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Anti-Lock, Rear

Inspection and Verification

System Pre-Check

NOTE: It is important that this procedure be performed first. Failure to do so can result in incorrect diagnosis of problem, wasted time and improper replacement of components.

The System Pre-Check is used to screen a vehicle for relatively simple diagnostic service, such as loose connectors, blown fuses, etc. However, the System Pre-Check is also used to prepare the vehicle for further diagnostics. In addition, warning light concerns are dealt with in this check.

NOTE: The anti-lock electronic control module (2C018) is commonly referred to as the RABS I module or, on later models, the RABS II module. This service procedure is written for RABS II systems (as opposed to RABS I systems). The RABS II system is standard for F-250 Heavy Duty and F-350 vehicles. In the event that you are not sure if you have a RABS I or a RABS II system in the vehicle, check the anti-lock electronic control module part number. Anti-lock electronic control module part numbers will begin with either: F3TF-2C018- or F3UF-2C018-. All other part numbers should be considered to be a RABS I anti-lock electronic control module. If the vehicle has a RABS I anti-lock electronic control module, refer to the service manual for that model year vehicle.

The RABS II uses both the red BRAKE and yellow REAR ABS instrument panel warning lights to alert the driver to a system malfunction. Both lights must be working properly to assist in concern diagnosis. The steps listed below must be followed prior to beginning the RABS II diagnostic procedure.

Vehicle Setup

 WARNING: PLACE BLOCKS BEHIND THE REAR WHEELS (1007) AND IN FRONT OF THE FRONT WHEELS TO PREVENT THE VEHICLE FROM MOVING WHILE THE SYSTEM PRE-CHECK IS BEING DONE.

For 4-wheel drive vehicles, shift into 2-wheel drive. Drive the vehicle to a level area, and place the shift lever in PARK for automatic transmissions (7003) and NEUTRAL for manual transmissions. Turn the ignition off, set the parking brake and turn on the running lamps. Place blocks behind the wheels.

Continue with the System Pre-Check.

Warning Lamp Indicators

The red BRAKE warning light is constantly monitored by the anti-lock electronic control module. If the red light illuminates, the anti-lock electronic control module will disable the RABS II system and turn on the yellow RABS light. For this reason, diagnosing and resolving any base brake concerns illuminating the red BRAKE warning light will, in most cases, resolve a perceived RABS II concern.

Brake Light Self Check

The red BRAKE warning light is used to indicate a low fluid level condition or parking brake applied condition. To check this light, insert the key in the ignition switch (11572) and turn it to the START position. The light should glow in this position. If it fails to glow, go to the Symptom Chart.

Allow the key to spring back from the START position to the RUN position. At this time the BRAKE warning light should turn off. If it does not turn off, recheck the parking brake to make sure it is fully disengaged. In the event that the BRAKE warning light remains on, go to the Symptom Chart.

Rear Anti-Lock Warning Light

The yellow REAR ABS warning light is used to indicate a malfunction and a deactivation of the RABS II system. To check this light, first follow the procedure above for red brake warning light self check, and allow the key to spring back from START position to the RUN position. The yellow REAR ABS warning light should perform a self-check by glowing for approximately two seconds and then turning off. If it turns back on and does not flash, then a system concern has been detected. Refer to On-Board Diagnostics, Diagnostic Trouble Codes, Retrieving. If it fails to glow, go to the Symptom Chart.

On-Board Diagnostics

 CAUTION: Care must be taken to connect only the black/orange stripe wire to ground. Connecting the red mating connector wire to ground will result in a blown fuse.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes, Retrieving

Verify the key is in the RUN position (engine does not need to be running). Next, locate the black RABS II diagnostic connector. The diagnostic connector has two mating halves (one of which has a black/orange wire connected to it). Disconnect the two halves.

Attach one end of a jumper wire to the black with orange stripe wire side of the diagnostic connector. Momentarily ground the other end of the jumper wire by connecting it to a good chassis ground for 1-2 seconds. Grounding this wire should start the yellow REAR ABS warning light flashing. If grounding this wire does not start the yellow REAR ABS warning light flashing, go to the Symptom Chart.

The code consists of a number of short flashes and ends with a long flash. Count the short flashes and include the following long flash in the count to obtain the code number. For example, three short flashes followed by one long flash indicates diagnostic trouble Code 4. The code will continue to repeat itself until the key is turned off. It is recommended that the code be verified by reading it several times. This code will be used later for system service instructions. It should be written down for future use. Diagnostic trouble code 16 indicates that the anti-lock electronic control module detects normal system operation.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes, Erasing

The last step of the System Pre-Check always includes clearing the Keep-Alive Memory (KAM). To do this, simply turn off the ignition while the diagnostic connector halves are separated as described in the procedures for obtaining the diagnostic trouble code above, after which the diagnostic connector should be reassembled to provide KAM power to the anti-lock electronic control module. If at this time a valid code has been obtained, go to the appropriate pinpoint test for that code.

Symptom Chart—Rear Brake Anti-Lock Control

Refer to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual for the connector numbers in the pinpoint tests.

NOTE: Use Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-00053 or equivalent to perform electrical pinpoint tests.

There are times when a customer concern will not cause the yellow REAR ABS warning light to illuminate or a code to be stored.

The symptom chart is intended to give the technician a starting point in resolving these types of concerns. The chart also describes conditions that will illuminate the yellow RABS light.

Please note that both the red BRAKE warning light diagnosis procedure and test drive are required prior to performing the tests in this section. Failure to perform these procedures will greatly diminish the effectiveness of this method of diagnosis.

Symptom Chart—Rear Brake Anti-Lock Control
ConditionPossible SourceAction
  • Red Brake Warning Light Does Not Self Check
  • Open brake warning light bulb (red).
  • Open power fuse.
  • Open Circuit 640 (R/Y), 977 (P/W), 512 (T/LG), 531 (DG/Y).
  • Open resistor/diode circuit.
  • Unseated fluid level switch connector.
  • Defective ignition switch.
  • Red Brake Warning Light Stays On When Key Is in RUN Position
  • Ground short on Circuit 977.
  • Ground short on Circuit 162.
  • Damaged parking brake switch.
  • Damaged low vacuum switch.
  • Yellow Rear ABS Warning Light Off and Does Not Self Check
  • Open fuse Circuit 640 (R/Y).
  • Missing power to rear ABS warning light (open Circuit 640 [R/Y]).
  • Open Circuit 603 (DG).
  • Burned-out yellow REAR ABS warning light.
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 7.
  • Harness connector not fully mated with anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Defective anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Open anti-lock electronic control module ground (Circuit 570 [BK/W] or Circuit 530 [LG/Y]).
  • Yellow Rear ABS Warning Light Self Check OK, but Light Automatically Begins Flashing
  • Intermittent anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Intermittent anti-lock electronic control module ground circuit.
  • Intermittent yellow rear ABS warning light circuit.
  • Blown Keep-Alive Memory fuse.
  • Yellow Rear ABS Warning Light Self Check OK, but No Diagnostic Trouble Code When Diagnostics Are Started
  • Burned-out brake taillights.
  • Missing anti-lock electronic control module power (Circuit 601 [LB/PK] and associated fuse).
  • Shorted yellow rear ABS warning light circuit (Circuit 603 [DG]).
  • Incorrect anti-lock electronic control module (RABS I vs. RABS II).
  • Open RABS II Isolation Solenoid Circuit (DTC 2)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 13.
  • Terminal backout in the RABS valve harness connector at Pin 1.
  • Bulkhead connector (between engine compartment and instrument panel) terminal backout or loose connection.
  • Anti-lock electronic control module or RABS valve connectors not fully mated with component.
  • Intermittent open circuit in Circuit 599 (PK/LG).
  • Open RABS II Dump Solenoid Circuit (DTC 3)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 8 or 14.
  • Terminal backout in the RABS valve harness connector at Pin 4.
  • Bulkhead connector (between engine compartment and instrument panel) terminal backout or loose connection.
  • Anti-lock electronic control module or RABS valve connectors not fully mated with component.
  • Intermittent open circuit in Circuit 664 (Y/LG).
  • Open/Grounded RABS II Valve Reset Circuit (DTC 4)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 6.
  • Terminal backout in the RABS valve harness connector at Pins 2 or 3.
  • Bulkhead connector (between engine compartment and instrument panel) terminal backout or loose connection.
  • Anti-lock electronic control module or RABS valve connectors not fully mated with component.
  • Intermittent open or open circuit in Circuits 535 (LB/R) or 274 (BK/W).
  • Intermittent short or short circuit in Circuit 535 (LB/R).
  • Defective RABS valve.
  • Excessive Dump Solenoid Activity (DTC 5)
  • Parking brake drag.
  • Worn or damaged 4x4 switch (4x4 only).
  • Rear brake assembly grabby or hanging up.
  • Connector corrosion or contamination.
  • Intermittent open circuit in Circuit 210 (LB).
  • Pierced wire insulation to battery power (4x4 only).
  • Erratic Speed Sensor Circuit (DTC 6)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pins 3 and 10.
  • Terminal backout in the RABS sensor harness connector at Pins A and B.
  • Bulkhead connector (between engine compartment and instrument panel) terminal backout or loose connection.
  • Anti-lock electronic control module or RABS sensor connectors not fully mated with component.
  • Intermittent open/short circuit in Circuits 519 (LG/BK) or 523 (R/PK).
  • Damaged RABS sensor (possibly metal shavings on pole piece).
  • Damaged RABS sensor ring (possibly teeth missing).
  • No Isolation Solenoid During Self Check (DTC 7)
  • Anti-lock electronic control module fuse blown or internal open circuit.
  • Shorted isolation solenoid internal to the RABS valve.
  • Intermittent short or shorted circuit in Circuit 599 (PK/LG).
  • Contamination or bent Pins 1 and 3 of RABS valve connector shorting together.
  • No Dump Solenoid During Self Check (DTC 8)
  • Anti-lock electronic control module internal fuse blown or internal open circuit.
  • Shorted dump solenoid internal to the RABS valve.
  • Intermittent short or shorted circuit in Circuit 664 (Y/LG).
  • Bulkhead connector between engine compartment and instrument panel terminals shorted.
  • High Speed Sensor Resistance (DTC 9)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 3 or Pin 10.
  • Terminal backout in the RABS sensor harness connector at Pins A or B.
  • Anti-lock electronic control module or RABS sensor connectors not fully mated with component.
  • Open or intermittent open circuits in Circuit 519 (LG/BK) or 523 (R/PK).
  • Low Speed Sensor Resistance (DTC 10)
  • Short between anti-lock electronic control module harness connector Pin 3 and Pin 10.
  • Short between RABS sensor connector Pins A and B.
  • Bulkhead connector (between engine compartment and instrument panel) terminals shorted together.
  • Intermittent short circuit in Circuits 519 (LG/BK) or 523 (R/PK).
  • Stoplamp Circuit Always Closed (DTC 11)
  • Terminal backout in the anti-lock electronic control module harness connector at Pin 11.
  • Missing (burned-out) stoplamps. All stoplamps must be missing or burned out to cause a Code 11.
  • An intermittent/continuous open in Circuit 511 (LG). This open would be between anti-lock electronic control module connector Pin 11 and the stoplight switch.
  • Worn or damaged stoplight switch.
  • Loss of Hydraulic Fluid During Anti-Lock Stop (DTC 12)
  • Low level in brake master cylinder reservoir.
  • Fluid leaks in vehicle brake system.
  • Worn or damaged fluid level switch, or fluid level switch circuit shorted to ground.
  • Brake master cylinder reservoir float that sticks in the bottom of brake master cylinder reservoir or does not float.
  • Failed diode/resistor element in stoplamp circuit.
  • Damaged ignition switch.
  • Ground short in Circuits 512 (T/LG) or 531 (DG/Y).
  • Damaged anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Yellow Rear ABS Warning Light Flashes 13 Times When Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Code 13)
  • Anti-lock electronic control module is damaged.
  • REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test S. TEST drive vehicle.
  • Yellow Rear ABS Warning Light Flashes 16 Times When Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Code 16)
  • No codes stored in anti-lock electronic control module.
  • STOP. Rear anti-lock brake system functioning properly.
  • Intermittent Problem Suspected
  • Intermittent voltage to anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Less than 11 volts to anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Intermittent connections at speed sensor, RABS valve, anti-lock electronic control module.
  • Rear ABS and Speedometer Are Not Functioning Correctly
  • No signal from RABS sensor.
  • Defective RABS sensor.
  • Unwarranted RABS Activity
  • Metal chips on RABS sensor pole piece.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K6 only.
 
  • Gap between RABS sensor and RABS sensor ring is too large (greater than 1.14 mm [0.045 inch]).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Steps K11 and K12 only.
 
  • Missing or damaged RABS sensor ring teeth.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K13 only.
 
  • RABS sensor/sensor ring interference — gap is too small (less than 0.127 mm [0.005 inch]).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K13 only.
 
  • Intermittent open or shorted RABS sensor circuit.
  • PERFORM intermittent diagnosis for Circuits 519 (LG/BK) and anti-lock electronic control module and RABS sensor.
 
  • Intermittent open RABS sensor circuit at intermediate connections, especially bulkhead.
  • PERFORM intermittent diagnosis for Circuit 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK) at intermediate connectors.
 
  • Chafed wire insulation or pinched wire.
  • INSPECT wiring harness from rear axle assembly to frame side rail for chafing or rub marks.
 
  • Rear brake adjustment too tight.
 
  • Linings are "grabby."
  • One or Both Rear Wheels Lock Up
  • Damaged RABS valve reset switch.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Steps H11 and H14 only.
 
  • Leaky isolation valve.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Step H13 only.
 
  • RABS sensor air gap too large.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K11 only.
 
  • RABS sensor/sensor ring assembly does not produce sufficient output.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K10 only. PERFORM intermittent diagnosis for Circuit 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK) between anti-lock electronic control module and RABS sensor. PERFORM intermittent diagnosis for Circuit 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK) at intermediate connectors.
 
  • Brake related concern:
      damp or contaminated rear brake shoe liningsstuck/leaking rear wheel cylinderrear brake adjusted too tight
 
  • Hung-up parking brake.
 
  • Hubs engaged although shift lever is in 4x2 position.
 
  • Faulty 4x4 indicator switch or short to 12 v in 4x4 Circuit 210 (LB).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test J, Steps J3 and J5 only.
 
  • Stoplamp input to anti-lock electronic control module not present.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test Q, Steps Q1 -Q4 only.
 
  • Stoplamps inoperative.
  • Hard or Soft Brake Pedal
  • Stuck shut isolation valve (hard).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Step H14 only.
 
  • Leaky dump valve (soft).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Step H13 only.
 
  • Leaky isolation valve during RABS stop (soft).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test J, Step J9 only.
 
  • Stoplamps always on while driving.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test Q, Steps Q1 -Q4 only.
 
  • Hydraulic leak in rear brake tube or rear brake hose, fitting, brake master cylinder, rear wheel cylinder, or front disc brake caliper.
 
  • Air in brake system.
 
  • Brake-related concern:little or no vacuum booststuck or inoperative rear wheel cylinder or front disc brake caliperpinched or crimped rear brake tube or rear brake hose
  • Lack of Deceleration During Medium/Hard Brake Applications
  • Leaky dump valve.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Step H13.
 
  • Stuck shut isolation valve.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test H, Step H14 only.
 
  • Short/open in frame or instrument panel harness (Circuits 519 [LG/BK] or Circuit 523 [R/PK]).At anti-lock electronic control module connector (Pins 3 and 10).At RABS sensor connector. At bulkhead or other interconnection.Pinched wire or worn insulation due to improper routing.RABS sensor test connector (in engine compartment).
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Steps K1 -K5 only.
 
  • Metal chips on RABS sensor.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Step K6 only.
 
  • Borderline high RABS sensor to RABS sensor ring air gap, excessive RABS sensor ring radial runout, damaged or missing RABS sensor ring teeth.
  • REFER to Pinpoint Test K, Steps K11 and K12 only.
 
  • Low vacuum switch inoperative (diesel only).
 
  • Hydraulic leak in brake line tubing or rear brake hose, fitting, brake master cylinder, rear wheel cylinder, or front disc brake caliper.
 
  • Air in brake system.
 
  • Brake related concern:Little or no vacuum boost.Stuck or inoperative wheel cylinder or caliper.Pinched or crimped rear brake hose or brake line tubing.Ineffective brake shoe or pad linings.

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST A: RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF CHECK

Description

If the red BRAKE warning light does not turn on when the key is in the START position, service the brake warning bulb system as required. The most likely cause of a nonfunctioning red BRAKE warning light is a burned-out bulb or an open fuse.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

A1 RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT/FUSE

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
RELEASE parking brake. GO to A2.SERVICE brake warning light circuit. CHECK for open fuse. CHECK for burned-out bulb or open Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPEAT System Pre-Check.

A2 CHECK FOR CORRODED FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CONNECTOR PINS

Are the connections clean and secure?
YesNo
GO to A3.SERVICE/REPLACE connector as needed. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

A3 CHECK FOR UNSEATED CONNECTOR

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
Condition is resolved. REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to A4.

A4 DIODE RESISTOR ELEMENT/CIRCUIT 531

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
LEAVE fluid level switch disconnected. GO to A5.SERVICE open Circuit 977 (P/W), 531 (DG/Y) or open diode/resistor element. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

A5 MASTER CYLINDER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
Fluid level switch is defective. REFER to Section 06-06. REPEAT System Pre-Check.Open in Circuit 512 (T/LG) or defective ignition switch. SERVICE/REPLACE and REPEAT System Pre-Check.

PINPOINT TEST B: RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WHEN KEY IS IN RUN POSITION

Description

Red BRAKE light on with ignition switch on and parking brake released.

Possible Contributing Component/Vehicle Wiring Faults

B1 CHECK IF BOTH WARNING LIGHTS ARE ON

Do both the red BRAKE warning light and yellow RABS light come on?
YesNo
PULL code. DTC 4: GO to Pinpoint Test H. DTC 12: GO to Pinpoint Test R.GO to B2.

B2 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Does the red BRAKE warning light remain on?
YesNo
Diesel engines: GO to B3. Gas engines: SERVICE ground short in Circuits 977 or 162. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE parking brake switch. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

B3 CHECK LOW VACUUM SWITCH (DIESEL ONLY)

Does the red BRAKE warning light remain on?
YesNo
SERVICE ground short in Circuits 977 or 162. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE low vacuum switch. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

PINPOINT TEST C: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT OFF AND DOES NOT SELF CHECK

Description

The anti-lock electronic control module will turn on the yellow rear ABS warning light for 1-2 seconds after the key has been turned from the OFF to the RUN position. If REAR ABS warning light fails to flash, it can be caused by a burned-out bulb or an open fuse to Circuit 640 (R/Y). An open in Circuit 603 (DG) will also keep the light from flashing.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

C1 REAR ABS LIGHT 10 AMP FUSE

Is the fuse blown?
YesNo
CHECK for short to ground between fuse panel and warning lights. SERVICE short and REPLACE 10-amp fuse. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REINSTALL fuse and GO to C2.

C2 ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Are connections secure?
YesNo
GO to C3.CONNECT harness to anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

C3 ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE GROUND

Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
YesNo
RECONNECT battery ground cable. GO to C4.CHECK for open in anti-lock electronic control module ground wire. CHECK for loose, dirty or broken connector pins. SERVICE as necessary. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

C4 REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT POWER

Are 9 volts present?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to C5.

C5 POWER TO REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FUSE

Are 9 volts present?
YesNo
GO to C6.SERVICE fuse panel or vehicle electrical system. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

C6 REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT BULB

Is bulb OK?
YesNo
SERVICE open between rear ABS warning light fuse and Pin 7 of the harness connector C277. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE bulb. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

PINPOINT TEST D: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF CHECK OK, BUT LIGHT AUTOMATICALLY BEGINS FLASHING

Description

The yellow rear ABS warning light will automatically begin a flash-out sequence if the diagnostic line Circuit 571 (BK/O) or 483 (R) is shorted to ground. This will result in a blown fuse for the Keep-Alive Memory power for the anti-lock electronic control module. An open Keep-Alive Memory (KAM) fuse is most likely caused by a grounded diagnostic connector.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

D1 OBSERVE REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FOR FLASH SEQUENCE

Is the flash sequence a diagnostic trouble code?
YesNo
INSPECT Circuits 571 (BK/O) and 483 (R) for short to ground. SERVICE circuit and REPLACE RABS KAM fuse. (SEE owner guide.) REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to D2.

D2 INTERMITTENT POWER TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage steady and greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
GO to D3.SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK). REPEAT System Pre-Check.

D3 DAMAGED ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE GROUND

Is resistance less than 1 ohm and steady?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. RECONNECT the battery ground cable. REPEAT System Pre-Check.SERVICE poor ground in Circuit 530 (LG/Y) or Circuit 570 (BK/W). RECONNECT the battery ground cable. REPEAT System Pre-Check.


Description

The yellow RABS warning light should automatically begin a flash-out sequence if the diagnostic connector is shorted to ground for at least one second. This flashout sequence can be observed by watching the yellow REAR ABS warning light. There are a few conditions that will prevent the flashout from occurring. These must be resolved before continuing the service.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 CAUTION: RABS I vehicles that have been upgraded with RABS II anti-lock electronic control module will not have Keep-Alive Memory and will not be able to store codes when the vehicle is turned off.

NOTE: A RABS I system that has previously been serviced might have had its anti-lock electronic control module upgraded to a RABS II. In the event that you are uncertain whether you have a RABS I or RABS II anti-lock electronic control module, check the anti-lock electronic control module part number to be certain of the type of system you have.

PINPOINT TEST E: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF CHECK OK, BUT NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE WHEN DIAGNOSTICS ARE STARTED

E1 DETERMINE IF SYSTEM IS RABS I OR RABS II

Is anti-lock electronic control module RABS II?
YesNo
GO to E2.Anti-lock electronic control module is a RABS I. REFER to appropriate year service manual (1987-1992). This manual does not cover RABS I anti-lock brake system.

E2 CHECK FOR BURNED-OUT REAR BRAKE LIGHTS

Do the brake lights function properly?
YesNo
GO to E3.SERVICE burned-out bulbs or open Circuit 511 (LG). REPEAT System Pre-Check.

E3 CHECK FOR LOSS OF BRAKE INPUT TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E4.SERVICE open in Circuit 511 (LG). RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

E4 CHECK POWER TO THE ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E5.SERVICE Circuit 601 (LB/PK) or associated fuse. RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

E5 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the REAR ABS warning light on?
YesNo
CHECK for short to ground in Circuit 603 (DG). RECONNECT the anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E6.

E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 571 (BK/O) CONTINUITY

Is the resistance less than 20 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module.SERVICE Circuit 571 (BK/O). RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.

PINPOINT TEST F: OPEN RABS II ISOLATION SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 2)

Description

Code 2 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an open circuit in Circuit 599 (PK/LG). The code can also be generated by a failed isolation solenoid (open coil) internal to the RABS valve or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

F1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to F2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

F2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTION

Is connector clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to F3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to F6.

F3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Is terminal clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve harness connector C158 disconnected. GO to F4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to F6.

F4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YesNo
FIND and SERVICE open circuit along Circuit 599 (PK/LG). GO to F6.Circuit is not open. GO to F5.

F5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 6 ohms?
YesNo
Open circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to F6.REPLACE the anti-lock electronic control module. GO to F6.

F6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST G: OPEN RABS II DUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (DTC 3)

Description

Code 3 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an open in Circuit 664 (Y/LG) or 274 (BK/W). The code can also be generated by a failed dump solenoid (open coil) internal to the RABS valve or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

G1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to G2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

G2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to G3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to G6.

G3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve connector C158 disconnected. GO to G4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to G6.

G4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 664 (Y/LG) FROM ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR C277, PINS 8 AND 14

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms for either measurement?
YesNo
FIND and SERVICE open along Circuit 664 (Y/LG). GO to G6.Circuit is not open. GO to G5.

G5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS DUMP VALVE SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 3 ohms?
YesNo
Open circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to G6.REPLACE the anti-lock electronic control module. GO to G6.

G6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to Pinpoint Test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST H: OPEN/GROUNDED RABS II VALVE RESET CIRCUIT (DTC 4)

Description

Code 4 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a short (less than 10 k ohms) in Circuit 535 (LB/R). This can indicate a short or open in the valve reset switch circuit or a hydraulic leak into dump section of the RABS valve.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

H1 CHECK WARNING LIGHTS

Do both the red BRAKE and yellow RABS lamps come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to H2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

H2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to H3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to H9.

H3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve connector C158 disconnected. GO to H4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.

H4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CIRCUIT 535 (LB/R)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YesNo
FIND and SERVICE open along Circuit 535 (LB/R). GO to H9.Circuit is not open. GO to H5.

H5 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG GROUND CIRCUIT 274 (BK/W)

Is resistance 3 ohms or less?
YesNo
GO to H6.FIND and SERVICE open along Circuit 274 (BK/W). GO to H9.

H6 CHECK FOR SHORT ALONG ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CIRCUIT 535 (LB/R)

Is resistance greater than 12 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. GO to H7.FIND and SERVICE ground short along Circuit 535 (LB/R). GO to H9.

H7 CHECK FOR CLOSED RABS VALVE RESET SWITCH

Is resistance greater than 10 k ohms?
YesNo
Reset switch is not closed. GO to H8.Shorted circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.

H8 CHECK RESISTANCE BETWEEN VALVE SWITCH AND VALVE COMMON

Is resistance greater than 10 k ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to H9.Shorted in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.

H9 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
GO to H10.GO to the pinpoint test for the corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

H10 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
GO to H11.GO to Pinpoint Test C.

H11 VALVE RESET SWITCH CHECK

Does the RABS warning light come on?
YesNo
Key off. GO to H13.Key off. GO to H12.

H12 RABS HYDRAULIC VALVE LEAK TEST

Does the brake pedal drop slowly toward the floor?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.GO to H14.

H13 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is Code 4 obtained?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.DTC 16 is obtained. Inconsistent result. If RABS warning light did come on in H11, then a diagnostic trouble code other than Code 16 should be stored. REPEAT H13 and verify Code 16 is obtained.

DTC obtained is NOT Code 4. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

H14 BLOCKED ISOLATION ORIFICE

Do the rear wheels react uncharacteristically slowly or continue to spin?
YesNo
RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.RABS valve is OK. RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Pinpoint Test T.

PINPOINT TEST J: EXCESSIVE DUMP SOLENOID ACTIVITY (DTC 5)

Description

Code 5 is generated when the maximum number of allowable dump pulses has been exceeded. The system will only recognize this condition during an anti-lock stop in 2WD mode. The code can be caused by a blocked RABS dump valve orifice, a stuck dump valve, an open circuit in Circuit 210 (LB), a worn or damaged 4x4 transfer case that causes the vehicle to remain in 4x4 after 4x2 has been selected, or mechanical problems in the rear brake system (rear brakes might lock).

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

J1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to J2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

J2 DRIVE STATUS

Was vehicle in 4-wheel drive when code occurred?
YesNo
GO to J3.GO to J4.

J3 CHECK FOR INCORRECT 4WD SWITCH SIGNAL, OR SHORT TO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is the measured voltage less than 1 volt?
YesNo
GO to J4.SERVICE 4x4 indicator switch or SERVICE battery short in Circuit 210 (LB). GO to J5.

J4 CHECK FOR LOW OR ERRATIC RABS SENSOR SIGNAL

Is the voltage less than 650 mV RMS or is RABS sensor signal erratic?
YesNo
COMPLETE Pinpoint Test K for Code 6, Steps K3 through K8, then RETURN. GO to J5 to verify.REINSTALL anti-lock electronic control module connector C277. GO to J6.

J5 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

J6 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
GO to J7.GO to Pinpoint Test C.

J7 BASE BRAKE STOPPING TEST

Do the rear wheels lock up?
YesNo
RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Symptom Chart.RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to J8.

J8 DRY ROAD STOP TEST

Do the rear wheels lock up? (Momentary lockup followed by spinup is permissible.)
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.GO to J9.

J9 VERIFY PROPER RABS II OPERATION IN 4X2

Do the rear wheels first lock up and then spin?
YesNo
LEAVE key on. GO to J10.REPLACE anti-lock brake control module. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.

J10 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is Code 5 obtained?
YesNo
Inconsistent result. Previous step indicates anti-lock brake control module is functioning correctly. CLEAR code REPEAT J9. If result repeats, GO to J1.DTC 16 is obtained. RETURN to pinpoint tests. DTC obtained is NOT Code 5. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

PINPOINT TEST K: ERRATIC SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (DTC 6)

Description

Code 6 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an interruption in the continuous signal from the RABS sensor while rolling, caused by an intermittent open internal to the RABS sensor, Circuit 519 (LG/BK), Circuit 523 (R/PK), or a damaged RABS sensor ring. This condition can be detected any time the brake pedal is not applied and 20 seconds has elapsed since the ignition self test.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

K1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to K2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

K2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to K3.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to K8.

K3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
REINSTALL RABS sensor connector C404. GO to K4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K8.

K4 VERIFY PROPER RABS SENSOR WIRE ROUTING

Are wires secure and properly routed?
YesNo
GO to K5.FIND and SERVICE as necessary. GO to K8.

K5 VERIFY RABS SENSOR INTEGRITY

Is resistance between 900 and 2500 ohms?
YesNo
GO to K6.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K8.

K6 CHECK FOR ERRATIC RABS SENSOR SIGNAL AND LOOSE WIRE CONNECTORS

Is reading steady and between 900 and 2500 ohms?
YesNo
Signal is not erratic. GO to K7.FIND and SERVICE open/short along Circuits 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to K8.

K7 CHECK FOR METAL CHIPS ON RABS SENSOR MAGNET POLE PIECE

Are metal chips present?
YesNo
DRAIN and CLEAN rear axle housing. GO to K8.REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to K8.

K8 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
GO to K9.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

K9 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
Key off. GO to K10.GO to Pinpoint Test C.

K10 MEASURE RABS SENSOR OUTPUT

Is 650 mV or more registered?
YesNo
REINSTALL the RABS sensor test connector C143 cap. GO to K11.REINSTALL the RABS sensor test connector cap. REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.

K11 MEASURE RABS SENSOR AIR GAP

Are all measurements between 0.127 mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14 mm (0.045 inch) and within 0.254 mm (0.010 inch) of each other?
YesNo
GO to K13.Measurements are not between 0.127 mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14 mm (0.045 inch). CHECK for foreign material under RABS sensor mounting flange and on carrier housing. REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K12.

Not all measurements are within 0.254 mm (0.010 inch) of each other. REPLACE RABS sensor ring. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.

K12 IMPROPER RABS SENSOR GAP RESOLUTION

Are all measurements between 0.127 mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14 mm (0.045 inch) and within 0.254 mm (0.010 inch) of each other?
YesNo
GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.REPLACE rear axle housing. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.

K13 CHECK CONDITION OF RABS SENSOR RING TEETH

Are any teeth missing, malformed or damaged?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS sensor ring. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.RETURN to Pinpoint Test T.

PINPOINT TEST L: NO ISOLATION SOLENOID DURING SELF CHECK (DTC 7)

Description

Code 7 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a missing isolation solenoid output. This can only be detected during an ignition self check or during RABS stop.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

L1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to L2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

L2 CHECK FOR RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID OR WIRING SHORTED TO GROUND

Is resistance 3-6 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to L6.Resistance less than 3 ohms. Circuit is shorted. LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module harness connector C277 disconnected. GO to L3.

L3 CHECK INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve harness connector C158 disconnected. GO to L4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to L6.

L4 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 3 ohms?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve harness connector C158 disconnected. GO to L5.REPLACE RABS valve. GO to L6.

L5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG)

Is resistance less than 20 k ohms?
YesNo
SERVICE ground short in Circuit 599 (PK/LG) between anti-lock electronic control module and RABS valve. GO to L6.Conflict of information. REPEAT L3.

L6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST M: NO DUMP SOLENOID DURING SELF CHECK (DTC 8)

Description

Code 8 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a missing dump solenoid output. This concern can only be detected during an ignition self test or during a REAR ABS stop.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

M1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning light come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to M2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

M2 CHECK FOR RABS VALVE DUMP SOLENOID OR WIRING SHORTED TO GROUND

Is resistance 1-3 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 8 and ground OR between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 14 and ground?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to M4.LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module harness connector C277 disconnected. GO to M3.

M3 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS VALVE DUMP SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Leave RABS valve harness connector C158 disconnected. GO to M4.REPLACE RABS valve. GO to M5.

M4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 664 (Y/LG)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 8 and RABS valve Pin 2 OR between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 14 and RABS valve Pin 2?
YesNo
Conflict of information. REPEAT M2.SERVICE short in Circuit 664 (Y/LG) between anti-lock electronic control module and RABS valve. GO to M5.

M5 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST N: HIGH SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE (DTC 9)

Description

Code 9 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects high RABS sensor resistance. The anti-lock electronic control module will consider the RABS sensor circuit to have a high resistance when it exceeds approximately 3 k ohms. The code can also be generated by a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

N1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to N2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

N2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Is terminal fully engaged?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to N3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. GO to N6.

N3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE sensor connector C404 disconnected. GO to N4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed, if component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to N6.

N4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUITS 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK)

Are both resistances less than 10 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not open. GO to N5.FIND and SERVICE open along Circuit 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to N6.

N5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS SENSOR

Is resistance less than 2500 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to N6.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to N6.

N6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If Code 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST P: LOW SPEED SENSOR RESISTANCE (DTC 10)

Description

Code 10 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects low RABS sensor resistance. The code can also be generated by a short in Circuit 519 (LG/BK) or Circuit 523 (R/PK), or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

P1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to P2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

P2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Is terminal fully engaged?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector C277 disconnected. GO to P3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. GO to P7.

P3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS sensor connector C404 disconnected. GO to P4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed, if component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to P7.

P4 CHECK FOR SHORT ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) WITH CIRCUIT 523 (R/PK)

Is resistance greater than 20 k ohms?
YesNo
Circuits are not shorted. GO to P5.FIND and SERVICE short along Circuits 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to P7.

P5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO CHASSIS GROUND ALONG CIRCUIT 523 (R/PK)

Is resistance greater than 20 k ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. GO to P6.FIND and SERVICE short along Circuit 523 (R/PK). GO to P7.

P6 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS SENSOR

Is resistance 900-2500 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to P7.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to P7.

P7 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST Q: STOPLAMP CIRCUIT ALWAYS CLOSED (DTC 11)

Description

Code 11 is caused by the stoplight switch always being closed prior to the vehicle moving. If the stoplight switch remains closed when the vehicle begins to move, the REAR ABS warning light will turn on at approximately 26 km/h (16 mph). Code 11 will not be latched in the control anti-lock electronic control module's memory until the speed of the vehicle exceeds 60 km/h (37 mph) for at least 10 seconds. If the vehicle does not exceed 60 km/h (37 mph) for at least 10 seconds, then the REAR ABS warning light will turn on but the anti-lock electronic control module will not latch a code. Code 11 can be caused by a driver resting his foot on the brake pedal with just enough pressure to close the stoplight switch, while driving at least 60 km/h (37 mph) for a minimum of ten seconds. When this occurs, a Code 11 will be latched by the anti-lock electronic control module.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

Q1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to Q2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits.

Q2 CHECK VEHICLE STOPLAMP OPERATION

Do stoplamps function properly?
YesNo
GO to Q5.Lamps do not illuminate. GO to Q3.

Lamps always illuminated. SERVICE or REPLACE vehicle stoplight switch. GO to Q6.

Q3 CHECK VEHICLE STOPLAMPS

Are the bulbs burned out?
YesNo
REPLACE stoplamp bulbs and GO to Q6.GO to Q4.

Q4 CHECK FOR BLOWN STOPLAMP FUSE

Is the fuse blown?
YesNo
REPLACE fuse and INVESTIGATE reason for blown fuse. GO to Q6.CHECK Circuit 511 (LG) for open condition. If none found, SERVICE or REPLACE vehicle stoplight switch. GO to Q6.

Q5 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR PIN 11 AND THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Q6.FIND and SERVICE high resistance or open wire. REINSTALL all connectors. GO to Q6.

Q6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST R: LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID DURING ANTI-LOCK STOP (DTC 12)

Description

Code 12 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects that the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is low for one or more seconds during an anti-lock stop. It can also be generated by a short in the red brake warning lamp circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

R1 CHECK WARNING LIGHTS

Do both the red BRAKE and yellow RABS warning lights come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to R2.If the brakes have been serviced recently, or if brake fluid has been added to the system recently, most likely Code 12 was falsely set at that time and RABS is OK. If this is not the case, GO to Test T for intermittent diagnosis procedures for the affected circuits.

R2 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN MASTER CYLINDER

Is the fluid level within specification?
YesNo
GO to R3.CHECK for leaks in the brake system. SERVICE as required. FILL brake master cylinder reservoir to the required level. GO to R9.

R3 VERIFY FLOAT BUOYANCY

Does the float go down then float back up?
YesNo
GO to R4.REPLACE the brake master cylinder reservoir. BLEED the brake system. GO to R9.

R4 CHECK CIRCUIT 531 (DG/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
SERVICE ground short in Circuit 531 (DG/Y). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R5.

R5 CHECK DIODE/RESISTOR ELEMENT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE resistor/diode element. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R6.

R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 FOR GROUND SHORT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
SERVICE ground short in Circuit 512 (T/LG). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R7.

R7 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE ignition switch. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R8.

R8 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE brake master cylinder reservoir. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to R9.

R9 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding DTC. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.

PINPOINT TEST S: VERIFICATION DRIVE TEST

Purpose

This drive test will be used when either of the two conditions listed below exists.

  1. Required Service Verification
  2. Symptom Evaluation Drive

Drive Description

This drive test is designed to be a generic drive test that is used for the three purposes listed below:

S1 KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) FUSE CHECK

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out normally?
YesNo
GO to S2.The REAR ABS warning light flashes. REPLACE KAM fuse (SEE owner guide for fuse location). REPEAT S1.

S2 PERFORM LOW SPEED STOP

Do both rear wheels lock or does one rear wheel lock consistently? (Momentary lockup is permissible.)
YesNo
Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to Symptom Chart for one or both rear wheels lock up.Other symptoms are detected. GO to S6.

Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to S3.

REAR ABS warning light comes on and stays on. GO to S7.

S3 CHECK FOR UNWARRANTED RABS II ACTIVITY

Is there pulsation in the brake pedal any time during the stop or within 10 seconds after the vehicle has stopped?
YesNo
Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to Symptom Chart for unwarranted RABS II activity.Other symptoms are detected. GO to S6.

REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to S4.

REAR ABS warning light comes on and stays on. GO to S7.

S4 BRAKE STOPLAMP/SWITCH CHECK

Do the stoplamps come on and then turn off properly?
YesNo
GO to S5.GO to Pinpoint Test Q.

S5 DETERMINE DRIVE TEST IS COMPLETE

Has customer concern been addressed and corrected by previous actions?
YesNo
STOP. Vehicle RABS II function has been verified.REFER to Symptom Chart.

S6 DETERMINE NEXT DIAGNOSTIC STEP BASED ON BRAKE SYMPTOM

Are any of the above symptoms present?
YesNo
GO to Symptom Chart.Concern is not in the RABS II system. REFER to Section 06-00 for diagnosis.

S7 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is the diagnostic trouble code the same as before and has the entire pinpoint test for the code been completed?
YesNo
REPEAT steps once more.Pinpoint test is not complete. RETURN to the last step completed in the pinpoint test.

Code obtained is different. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

PINPOINT TEST T: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS

As previously mentioned, intermittent concerns are the most difficult to diagnose.

An understanding of code storage and automatic code erasure is important.

First, codes can only be stored if the anti-lock electronic control module has power. The anti-lock electronic control module gets primary power from the ignition feed into Pins 1 and 9. If this voltage is missing or less than 11 V, the anti-lock electronic control module will not initialize and therefore, a code cannot be stored. However, any code already in memory will be retained as long as the Keep-Alive Memory power is available. Code 16 (system OK) is present whenever the anti-lock electronic control module sees the required voltage (assuming no other diagnostic trouble codes are present).

Therefore, some codes read out in the System Pre-Check might not result in any trouble found in the pinpoint test performed. More likely, this is an indication of an intermittent electrical concern.

At times, running completely through a pinpoint test will not lead to a concern resolution. Often, the concern is due to an intermittent connection, termination, or damaged circuit. An attempt has been made to point out obvious sources for potential intermittents within the pinpoint tests. However, it should be noted that several circuits pass through one or more connections between components. These are also areas of potential concern and should be considered.

T1 CLEAR CODES, RECONNECT COMPONENTS

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out?
YesNo
GO to T3.Light stays on. GO to T2.

T2 SERVICE CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FAULT

Are any of the above conditions noted?
YesNo
SERVICE connector and terminal as necessary. GO to T7.GO to T6.

T3 WIGGLE TEST

Is the REAR ABS warning light on?
YesNo
SERVICE the wire terminal or connector as identified in the wiggle test. GO to T5.GO to T4.

T4 VERIFY ALL CIRCUITS HAVE BEEN TESTED

Have all affected circuits for the code being serviced been tested?
YesNo
Key off. GO to T6.GO to T3 and CHECK next circuit.

T5 RETRIEVE CODE

Is this code different than the code being serviced?
YesNo
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test.SERVICE the wire, terminal, or connector as necessary. GO to T7.

T6 VERIFY ALL APPROPRIATE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN RUN

Has the System Pre-Check been run and a code retrieved?
YesNo
All diagnostic procedures have been run. RETURN to the pinpoint test and PROCEED.RETURN to procedure(s) not yet performed and PROCEED.

T7 VERIFY CONDITION RESOLVED

Is Code 16 set?
YesNo
STOP. Concern has been corrected.Code being serviced still exists. GO to T4.

Different code is set. GO to appropriate pinpoint test.

PINPOINT TEST U: REAR ABS AND SPEEDOMETER ARE NOT FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY

This procedure is intended to determine whether the cause for loss of or erratic Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM) function is due to the lack of a signal from the RABS Sensor.

There are two basic reasons that PSOM would not receive a signal from the RABS sensor:

  1. The RABS sensor or the signal from the RABS sensor is faulty and is either not being generated or not reaching the anti-lock electronic control module or PSOM. In cases where the concern is not intermittent and not reaching the anti-lock electronic control module, the rear ABS warning light will be on upon vehicle start-up and a diagnostic trouble code should be obtained upon RABS II diagnostic trouble code retrieval. Where the concern is intermittent and the rear ABS warning light does not come on during vehicle start-up, a diagnostic trouble code can still be stored in the anti-lock electronic control module (see the Symptom Chart).
  2. The wiring or interconnections in the vehicle harness between the anti-lock electronic control module and the PSOM are faulty. This can lead to erratic PSOM function and is difficult to diagnose.

U1 DETERMINE STATE OF ABS WARNING LIGHT

Does the rear ABS warning light turn on?
YesNo
GO to U2.GO to Pinpoint Test C. RETURN when rear ABS warning light fault has been serviced.

U2 OBTAIN REAR ABS CODE

Are any of the following codes obtained: 6, 9 or 10?
YesNo
GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.DTC 16 is obtained. GO to U3.

A code other than 6, 9, 10 or 16 is obtained. GO to appropriate pinpoint test.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

U3 VERIFY RABS SENSOR SPEED SIGNAL AT ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Does the frequency increase as the rear wheel speed increases?
YesNo
Anti-lock electronic control module is receiving a proper signal. REFER to Section 13-01.GO to Pinpoint Test K, Step K11.