Section 06-09A: Brake System, Anti-Lock, Rear
1996 F-150, F-250, F-350 Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Use Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-00053 or equivalent to perform electrical pinpoint tests.

 

PINPOINT TEST A: RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF-CHECK



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

If the red BRAKE warning light does not turn on when the key is in the START position, service the brake warning bulb system as required. The most likely cause of a nonfunctioning red BRAKE warning light is a burned-out bulb or an open fuse.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

A1 RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT/FUSE

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
RELEASE parking brake. GO to A2.REPAIR brake warning light circuit. CHECK for open fuse. CHECK for burned-out bulb or open Circuit 640 (R/Y). REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

A2 CHECK FOR CORRODED FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CONNECTOR PINS

Are the connections clean and secure?
YesNo
GO to A3.REPAIR/REPLACE connector as needed. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

A3 CHECK FOR UNSEATED CONNECTOR

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
Condition is resolved. REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to A4.
 

A4 MASTER CYLINDER FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Does the BRAKE warning light function?
YesNo
Fluid level switch is worn or damaged. REFER to Section 06-06. REPEAT System Pre-Check.Open in Circuit 512 (T/LG) or worn or damaged ignition switch. REPAIR/REPLACE and REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

PINPOINT TEST B: RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WHEN KEY IS IN RUN POSITION



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Red BRAKE light ON with ignition switch ON and parking brake released.

Possible Contributing Component/Vehicle Wiring Faults

 

B1 CHECK IF BOTH WARNING LIGHTS ARE ON

Do both the red BRAKE warning light and yellow RABS light come on?
YesNo
PULL code. DTC 4: GO to Pinpoint Test H. DTC 12: GO to Pinpoint Test R.GO to B2.
 

B2 CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Does the red BRAKE warning light remain on?
YesNo
Diesel Engines: GO to B3. Gas Engines: REPAIR ground short in Circuits 977 or 162. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE parking brake switch. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

B3 CHECK LOW VACUUM SWITCH (DIESEL ONLY)

Does the red BRAKE warning light remain on?
YesNo
REPAIR ground short in Circuits 977 or 162. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE low vacuum switch. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

PINPOINT TEST C: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT OFF AND DOES NOT SELF-CHECK



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

The anti-lock electronic control module (2C018) will turn on the yellow rear ABS warning light for 1-2 seconds after the key has been turned from the OFF to the RUN position. If REAR ABS warning light fails to flash, it may be caused by a burned-out bulb or an open fuse to Circuit 640 (R/Y). An open in Circuit 603 (DG) will also keep the light from flashing.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

C1 REAR ABS LIGHT 10 AMP FUSE

Is the fuse blown?
YesNo
CHECK for short to ground between fuse panel and warning lights. REPAIR short and REPLACE 10-amp fuse. REPEAT System Pre-Check. If fuse fails again, GO to C2.REINSTALL fuse and GO to C5.
 

C2 ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Are connections secure?
YesNo
GO to C3.CONNECT harness to anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

C3 ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE GROUND

Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
YesNo
RECONNECT battery ground cable. GO to C4.CHECK for open in anti-lock electronic control module ground wire. CHECK for loose, dirty or broken connector pins. REPAIR as necessary. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

C4 REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT POWER

Are 9 volts present?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to C5.
 

C5 POWER TO REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FUSE

Are 9 volts present?
YesNo
GO to C6.REPAIR fuse panel or vehicle electrical system. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

C6 REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT BULB

Is bulb OK?
YesNo
REPAIR open between rear ABS warning light fuse and Pin 7 of the harness connector. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPLACE bulb. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

PINPOINT TEST D: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF-CHECK OK, BUT LIGHT AUTOMATICALLY BEGINS FLASHING



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

The yellow rear ABS warning light will automatically begin a flash-out sequence if the diagnostic line Circuit 571 (BK/O) or 483 (R) is shorted to ground. This will result in a blown fuse for the Keep-Alive Memory Power for the anti-lock electronic control module. An open Keep-Alive Memory (KAM) fuse is most likely caused by a grounded diagnostic connector.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

D1 OBSERVE REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FOR FLASH SEQUENCE

Is the flash sequence a diagnostic trouble code?
YesNo
INSPECT Circuits 571 (BK/O) and 483 (R) for short to ground. REPAIR circuit and REPLACE RABS KAM fuse. (SEE owner's manual.) REPEAT System Pre-Check.GO to D2.
 

D2 INTERMITTENT POWER TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage steady and greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
GO to D3.REPAIR Circuit 601 (LB/PK). REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

D3 DAMAGED ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE GROUND

Is resistance less than 1 ohm and steady?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. RECONNECT the battery ground cable. REPEAT System Pre-Check.REPAIR poor ground in Circuit 530 (LG/Y) or Circuit 570 (BK/W). RECONNECT the battery ground cable. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

PINPOINT TEST E: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT SELF-CHECK OK, BUT NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE WHEN DIAGNOSTICS ARE STARTED



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

The yellow RABS warning light should automatically begin a flash-out sequence if the diagnostic connector is shorted to ground for at least one second. This flashout sequence can be observed by watching the yellow REAR ABS warning light. There are a few conditions that will prevent the flashout from occurring. These must be resolved before continuing the repair process.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 CAUTION: RABS I vehicles which have been upgraded with RABS II anti-lock electronic control module will NOT have Keep-Alive Memory and therefore will not be able to store codes when the vehicle is turned off.

NOTE: A RABS I system which has previously been serviced may have its anti-lock electronic control module upgraded to a RABS II. In the event that you are uncertain whether you have a RABS I or RABS II anti-lock electronic control module, check the anti-lock electronic control module part number to be certain of the type of system you have.

Part number F3TF-2C018- RABS II anti-lock electronic control module

Part number F3UF-2C018- RABS II anti-lock electronic control module

All other part numbers are RABS I anti-lock electronic control module

 

E1 DETERMINE IF SYSTEM IS RABS I OR RABS II

Is anti-lock electronic control module RABS II?
YesNo
GO to E2.Anti-lock electronic control module is a RABS I. REFER to appropriate year service manual (1987-1992). This manual does not cover RABS I anti-lock brake system.
 

E2 CHECK FOR BURNED-OUT REAR BRAKE LIGHTS

Do the brake lights function properly?
YesNo
GO to E3.REPAIR brake light system: Burned-out bulbs or open Circuit 511 (LG). REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

E3 CHECK FOR LOSS OF BRAKE INPUT TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E4.REPAIR open in Circuit 511 (LG). RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

E4 CHECK POWER TO THE ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E5.REPAIR Circuit 601 (LB/PK) or associated fuse. RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

E5 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is the REAR ABS warning light on?
YesNo
CHECK for short to ground in Circuit 603 (DG). RECONNECT the anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module disconnected. GO to E6.
 

E6 CHECK CIRCUIT 571 (BK/O) CONTINUITY

Is the resistance less than 20 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module.REPAIR Circuit 571 (BK/O). RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPEAT System Pre-Check.
 

PINPOINT TEST F: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES TWO TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 2)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 2 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an open circuit in Circuit 599 (PK/LG). The code may also be generated by a failed isolation solenoid (open coil) internal to the RABS valve or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

F1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to F2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

F2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTION

Is connector clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to F3.SERVICE terminal or harness connector as needed. If terminals are not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to F6.
 

F3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Is terminal clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve harness connector disconnected. GO to F4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to F6.
 

F4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YesNo
FIND and REPAIR open circuit along Circuit 599 (PK/LG). GO to F6.Circuit is not open. GO to F5.
 

F5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 6 ohms?
YesNo
Open circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to F6.REPLACE the anti-lock electronic control module. GO to F6.
 

F6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST G: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES THREE TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 3)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 3 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an open circuit in line 664 (Y/LG) or 274 (BK/W). The code may also be generated by a failed dump solenoid (open coil) internal to the RABS valve or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

G1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to G2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

G2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to G3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to G6.
 

G3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve connector disconnected. GO to G4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to G6.
 

G4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 664 (Y/LG) FROM ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR PINS 8 AND 14

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms for either measurement?
YesNo
FIND and REPAIR open circuit along 664 (Y/LG). GO to G6.Circuit is not open. GO to G5.
 

G5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS DUMP VALVE SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 3 ohms?
YesNo
Open circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to G6.REPLACE the anti-lock electronic control module. GO to G6.
 

G6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to Pinpoint Test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST H: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES FOUR TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 4)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 4 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a short circuit (less than 10k ohms) in Circuit 535 (LB/R). This can indicate a short in the valve reset switch circuit, or a hydraulic leak into dump section of the RABS valve.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

H1 CHECK WARNING LIGHTS

Do BOTH the red BRAKE and yellow RABS lamps come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to H2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

H2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to H3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to H9.
 

H3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve connector disconnected. GO to H4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.
 

H4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CIRCUIT 535 (LB/R)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms?
YesNo
FIND and REPAIR open circuit along Circuit 535 (LB/R). GO to H9.Circuit is not open. GO to H5.
 

H5 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG GROUND CIRCUIT 274 (BK/W)

Is resistance 3 ohms or less?
YesNo
GO to H6.FIND and REPAIR open circuit along Circuit 274 (BK/W). GO to H9.
 

H6 CHECK FOR SHORT ALONG ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CIRCUIT 535 (LB/R)

Is resistance greater than 12 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. GO to H7.FIND and REPAIR ground short along Circuit 535 (LB/R). GO to H9.
 

H7 CHECK FOR CLOSED RABS VALVE RESET SWITCH

Is resistance greater than 10k ohms?
YesNo
Reset switch is not closed. GO to H8.Shorted circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.
 

H8 CHECK RESISTANCE BETWEEN VALVE SWITCH AND VALVE COMMON

Is resistance greater than 10k Ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to H9.Shorted or open circuit in RABS valve is indicated. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to H9.
 

H9 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
GO to H10.GO to the pinpoint test for the corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

H10 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
GO to H11.GO to Pinpoint Test C.
 

H11 VALVE RESET SWITCH CHECK

Does the RABS warning light come on?
YesNo
Key off. GO to H13.Key off. GO to H12.
 

H12 RABS HYDRAULIC VALVE LEAK TEST

Does the brake pedal drop slowly toward the floor?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.GO to H14.
 

H13 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is Code 4 obtained?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.DTC 16 is obtained. Inconsistent result. If RABS warning light did come on in H11, then a diagnostic trouble code other than Code 16 should be stored. REPEAT H13 and verify Code 16 is obtained.

DTC obtained is NOT Code 4. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

 

H14 BLOCKED ISOLATION ORIFICE

Do the rear wheels react uncharacteristically slowly or continue to spin?
YesNo
RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.RABS valve is OK. RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Pinpoint Test T.
 

PINPOINT TEST J: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES FIVE TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 5)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 5 is generated when the maximum number of allowable dump pulses has been exceeded. The system will only recognize this condition during an anti-lock stop in 2WD mode. The code may be caused by a blocked RABS dump valve orifice, a stuck dump valve, an open circuit in Circuit 210 (LB), a worn or damaged 4x4 transfer case that causes the vehicle to remain in 4x4 after 4x2 has been selected, or mechanical problems in the rear brake system. (Rear brakes may lock.)

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

J1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to J2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

J2 DRIVE STATUS

Was vehicle in 4-wheel drive when code occurred?
YesNo
GO to J3.GO to J4.
 

J3 CHECK FOR INCORRECT 4WD SWITCH SIGNAL, OR SHORT TO POWER TO ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Is the measured voltage less than 1 volt?
YesNo
GO to J4.REPAIR 4x4 indicator switch or REPAIR battery short in Circuit 210 (LB). GO to J5.
 

J4 CHECK FOR LOW OR ERRATIC RABS SENSOR SIGNAL

Is the voltage less than 650mV RMS or is RABS sensor signal erratic?
YesNo
COMPLETE Pinpoint Test K for Code 6, steps K3 through K8, then RETURN. GO to J5 to verify.REINSTALL anti-lock electronic control module connector. GO to J6.
 

J5 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

J6 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
GO to J7.GO to Pinpoint Test C.
 

J7 BASE BRAKE STOPPING TEST

Do the rear wheels lock up?
YesNo
RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Symptom Chart.RECONNECT anti-lock electronic control module. GO to J8.
 

J8 DRY ROAD STOP TEST

Do the rear wheels lock up? (Momentary lockup followed by spinup is permissible.)
YesNo
REPLACE RABS valve. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.GO to J9.
 

J9 VERIFY PROPER RABS II OPERATION IN 4X2

Do the rear wheels first lock up and then spin?
YesNo
LEAVE key on. GO to J10.REPLACE anti-lock brake control module. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.
 

J10 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is Code 5 obtained?
YesNo
Inconsistent result. Previous step indicates anti-lock brake control module is functioning correctly. CLEAR code REPEAT J9. If result repeats, GO to J1.DTC 16 is obtained. RETURN to pinpoint tests. DTC obtained is NOT Code 5. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

 

PINPOINT TEST K: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES SIX TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 6)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 6 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects an interruption in the continuous signal from the RABS sensor while rolling, caused by an intermittent open internal to the RABS sensor, Circuit 519 (LG/BK) or Circuit 523 (R/PK), or a damaged RABS sensor ring. This condition can be detected anytime the brake pedal is not applied and 20 seconds has elapsed since the ignition self-test.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

K1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to K2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

K2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE HARNESS CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to K3.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to K8.
 

K3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
REINSTALL RABS sensor connector. GO to K4.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K8.
 

K4 VERIFY PROPER RABS SENSOR WIRE ROUTING

Are wires secure and properly routed?
YesNo
GO to K5.FIND and REPAIR as necessary. GO to K8.
 

K5 VERIFY RABS SENSOR INTEGRITY

Is resistance between 900 and 2500 ohms?
YesNo
GO to K6.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K8.
 

K6 CHECK FOR ERRATIC RABS SENSOR SIGNAL AND LOOSE WIRE CONNECTORS

Is reading steady and between 900 and 2500 ohms?
YesNo
Signal is not erratic. GO to K7.FIND and REPAIR open/short circuit along Circuits 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to K8.
 

K7 CHECK FOR METAL CHIPS ON RABS SENSOR MAGNET POLE PIECE

Are metal chips present?
YesNo
DRAIN and CLEAN rear axle housing. GO to K8.REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to K8.
 

K8 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Was original code obtained?
YesNo
GO to K9.GO to Pinpoint Test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

K9 VERIFY PROPER WARNING LIGHT PROVEOUT

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out properly?
YesNo
Key off. GO to K10.GO to Pinpoint Test C.
 

K10 MEASURE RABS SENSOR OUTPUT

Is 650mV or more registered?
YesNo
REINSTALL the RABS sensor test connector cap. GO to K11.REINSTALL the RABS sensor test connector cap. REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.
 

K11 MEASURE RABS SENSOR AIR GAP

Are all measurements between 0.127mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14mm (0.045 inch) and within 0.254mm (0.010 inch) of each other?
YesNo
GO to K13.Measurements are not between 0.127mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14mm (0.045 inch). CHECK for foreign material under RABS sensor mounting flange and on carrier housing. REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to K12.

Not all measurements are within 0.254mm (0.010 inch) of each other. REPLACE RABS sensor ring. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.

 

K12 IMPROPER RABS SENSOR GAP RESOLUTION

Are all measurements between 0.127mm (0.005 inch) and 1.14mm (0.045 inch) and within 0.254mm (0.010 inch) of each other?
YesNo
GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.REPLACE rear axle housing. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.
 

K13 CHECK CONDITION OF RABS SENSOR RING TEETH

Are any teeth missing, malformed, or damaged?
YesNo
REPLACE RABS sensor ring. GO to Pinpoint Test S to verify concern is resolved.RETURN to Pinpoint Test T.
 

PINPOINT TEST L: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES SEVEN TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 7)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 7 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a missing isolation solenoid output. This can only be detected during an ignition self-check or during RABS stop.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

L1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to L2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

L2 CHECK FOR RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID OR WIRING SHORTED TO GROUND

Is resistance 3-6 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to L6.Resistance less than 3 ohms. Circuit is shorted. LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module harness connector disconnected. GO to L3.
 

L3 CHECK INTEGRITY OF RABS VALVE CONNECTION

Are connections clean and secure?
YesNo
Leave RABS valve harness connector disconnected. GO to L4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed. If component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS valve. GO to L6.
 

L4 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS VALVE ISOLATION SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 3 ohms?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS valve harness connector disconnected. GO to L5.REPLACE RABS valve. GO to L6.
 

L5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG)

Is resistance less than 20k ohms?
YesNo
REPAIR ground short in Circuit 599 (PK/LG) between anti-lock electronic control module and RABS valve. GO to L6.Conflict of information. REPEAT L3.
 

L6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST M: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES EIGHT TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 8)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 8 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects a missing dump solenoid output. This concern can only be detected during an ignition self-test or during a REAR ABS stop.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

M1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning light come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to M2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

M2 CHECK FOR RABS VALVE DUMP SOLENOID OR WIRING SHORTED TO GROUND

Is resistance 1-3 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 8 and ground AND between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 14 and ground?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to M4.Resistance less than 1 ohm between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 8 and ground OR

no resistance less than 1 ohm between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 14 and ground. LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module harness connector disconnected. GO to M3.
 

M3 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS VALVE DUMP SOLENOID

Is resistance greater than 1 ohm?
YesNo
Leave RABS valve harness connector disconnected. GO to M4.REPLACE RABS valve. GO to M5.
 

M4 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 664 (Y/LG)

Is resistance greater than 10 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 8 and RABS valve Pin 2 AND between anti-lock electronic control module harness Pin 14 and RABS valve Pin 2?
YesNo
Conflict of information. REPEAT M2.Resistance less than 10 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module connector Pin 8 and RABS valve Pin 4 OR resistance less than 10 ohms between anti-lock electronic control module Pin 14 and RABS valve Pin 2. REPAIR short in Circuit 664 (Y/LG) between anti-lock electronic control module and RABS valve. GO to M5.
 

M5 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST N: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES NINE TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 9)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 9 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects high RABS sensor resistance. The anti-lock electronic control module will consider the RABS sensor circuit to have a high resistance when it exceeds approximately 3k ohms. The code may also be generated by a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

N1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to N2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

N2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Is terminal fully engaged?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to N3.Terminal moves back or comes free of connector. SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. GO to N6.
 

N3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE sensor connector disconnected. GO to N4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed, if component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to N6.
 

N4 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY ALONG HARNESS CIRCUITS 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK)

Are both resistances less than 10 ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not open. GO to N5.FIND and REPAIR open circuit along Circuit 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to N6.
 

N5 CHECK FOR OPEN RABS SENSOR

Is resistance less than 2500 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to N6.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to N6.
 

N6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If Code 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST P: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES 10 TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 10)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 10 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects low RABS sensor resistance. The code may also be generated by a short circuit in the Circuits 519 (LG/BK) or 523 (R/PK), or a failed internal anti-lock electronic control module circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

P1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to P2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

P2 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTION

Is terminal fully engaged?
YesNo
LEAVE anti-lock electronic control module connector disconnected. GO to P3.SERVICE terminal or connector as needed. GO to P7.
 

P3 VERIFY INTEGRITY OF RABS SENSOR CONNECTION

Are all connections clean and secure?
YesNo
LEAVE RABS sensor connector disconnected. GO to P4.SERVICE terminals or connector as needed, if component side is not serviceable, REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to P7.
 

P4 CHECK FOR SHORT ALONG HARNESS CIRCUIT 519 (LG/BK) WITH CIRCUIT 523 (R/PK)

Is resistance greater than 20k ohms?
YesNo
Circuits are not shorted. GO to P5.FIND and REPAIR short along Circuits 519 (LG/BK) and 523 (R/PK). GO to P7.
 

P5 CHECK FOR SHORT TO CHASSIS GROUND ALONG CIRCUIT 523 (R/PK)

Is resistance greater than 20k ohms?
YesNo
Circuit is not shorted. GO to P6.FIND and REPAIR short circuit along Circuit 523 (R/PK). GO to P7.
 

P6 CHECK FOR SHORTED RABS SENSOR

Is resistance 900-2500 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to P7.REPLACE RABS sensor. GO to P7.
 

P7 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST Q: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES 11 TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CODE 11)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 11 is caused by the stoplight switch (13480) always being closed prior to the vehicle moving. If the stoplight switch remains closed when the vehicle begins to move, the REAR ABS warning light will turn on at approximately 26 km/h (16 mph). Code 11 will not be latched in the control anti-lock electronic control module's memory until the speed of the vehicle exceeds 60 km/h (37 mph) for at least 10 seconds. If the vehicle does not exceed 60 km/h (37 mph) for at least 10 seconds, then the REAR ABS warning light will turn on but the anti-lock electronic control module will not latch a code. Code 11 can be caused by a driver resting his foot on the brake pedal with just enough pressure to close the stoplight switch, while driving at least 60 km/h (37 mph) for a minimum of ten seconds. When this occurs, a Code 11 will be latched by the anti-lock electronic control module.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

Q1 CHECK YELLOW RABS WARNING LAMP

Does the yellow RABS warning lamp come ON?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to Q2.Intermittent fault. GO to Pinpoint Test T and PROCEED with intermittent diagnosis for all affected circuits. REFER to mini-schematic for this test.
 

Q2 CHECK VEHICLE STOPLAMP OPERATION

Do stoplamps function properly?
YesNo
GO to Q5.Lamps do not illuminate. GO to Q3.

Lamps always illuminated. REPAIR or REPLACE vehicle stoplight switch. GO to Q6.

 

Q3 CHECK VEHICLE STOPLAMPS

Are the bulbs burned out?
YesNo
REPLACE stoplamp bulbs and GO to Q6.GO to Q4.
 

Q4 CHECK FOR BLOWN STOPLAMP FUSE

Is the fuse blown?
YesNo
REPLACE fuse and INVESTIGATE reason for blown fuse. GO to Q6.CHECK Circuit 511 (LG) for open condition. If none found, then REPAIR or REPLACE vehicle stoplight switch. GO to Q6.
 

Q5 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR PIN 11 AND THE STOPLAMP SWITCH

Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
YesNo
REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to Q6.FIND and REPAIR high resistance or open wire. REINSTALL all connectors. GO to Q6.
 

Q6 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding code. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST R: YELLOW REAR ABS WARNING LIGHT FLASHES 12 TIMES WHEN RETRIEVING DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODES (CODE 12)



Affected Circuit(s)/Electrical Component(s)






Description

Code 12 is generated when the anti-lock electronic control module detects that the brake fluid level in the brake master cylinder reservoir is low for one or more seconds during an anti-lock stop. It can also be generated by a short in the stoplamp circuit.

Possible Contributing Base Brake Component/Vehicle Wiring Concerns

 

R1 CHECK WARNING LIGHTS

Do BOTH the red BRAKE and yellow RABS lamps come on?
YesNo
Hard fault. GO to R2.If the brakes have been serviced recently, or if brake fluid has been added to the system recently, MOST likely, the Code 12 was falsely set at that time and the RABS is OK. If this is NOT the case, GO to Pinpoint Test T for intermittent diagnosis procedures for the affected circuits. REFER to the mini-schematic for this pinpoint test.
 

R2 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL IN MASTER CYLINDER

Is the fluid level within specification?
YesNo
GO to R3.CHECK for leaks in the brake system. REPAIR as required. FILL brake master cylinder reservoir to the required level. GO to R9.
 

R3 VERIFY FLOAT BUOYANCY

Does the float go down then float back up?
YesNo
GO to R4.REPLACE the brake master cylinder reservoir. BLEED the brake system. GO to R9.
 

R4 CHECK CIRCUIT 531 (DG/Y) FOR GROUND SHORT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPAIR ground short in Circuit 531 (DG/Y). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R5.
 

R5 CHECK DIODE/RESISTOR ELEMENT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE resistor/diode element. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R6.
 

R6 CHECK CIRCUIT 512 FOR GROUND SHORT

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPAIR ground short in Circuit 512 (T/LG). RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R7.
 

R7 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE ignition switch. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.GO to R8.
 

R8 CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Is there a ground short?
YesNo
REPLACE brake master cylinder reservoir. RECONNECT all components. GO to R9.REPLACE anti-lock electronic control module. GO to R9.
 

R9 CLEAR CODE/PULL CODE

Is original code obtained?
YesNo
If all steps are complete, GO to Pinpoint Test T. If all steps are not complete, RETURN to the last step completed and CONTINUE.GO to pinpoint test for corresponding DTC. If DTC 16 is obtained, GO to Pinpoint Test S.
 

PINPOINT TEST S: VERIFICATION DRIVE TEST

Purpose

This drive test will be used when either of the two conditions listed below exists.

  1. Required Repair Verification
  2. Symptom Evaluation Drive


Drive Description

This drive test is designed to be a generic drive test that is used for three purposes listed below.

  1. To verify a repair of the RABS II system on a vehicle.
  2. To attempt to recreate an intermittent concern.
  3. To attempt to detect a symptom when a diagnostic trouble code or a concern symptom is not known.
 

S1 KEEP-ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) FUSE CHECK

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out normally?
YesNo
GO to S2.The REAR ABS warning light flashes. REPLACE KAM fuse (SEE owner's manual for fuse location). REPEAT S1.
 

S2 LOW SPEED REAR ABS STOP

Do both rear wheels lock or does one wheel lock consistently? (Momentary lockup is permissible.)
YesNo
Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to Symptom Chart for one or both rear wheels lock up.Other symptoms are detected. GO to S6.

Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to S3.

REAR ABS warning light comes on and stays on. GO to S7.

 

S3 CHECK FOR UNWARRANTED RABS II ACTIVITY

Is there any pulsation in the brake pedal any time during the stop or within 10 seconds after the vehicle has stopped?
YesNo
Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to Symptom Chart for unwarranted RABS II Activity.Other symptoms are detected. GO to S6.

Also, REAR ABS warning light is not on. GO to S4.

REAR ABS warning light comes on and stays on. GO to S7.

 

S4 BRAKE STOPLAMP/SWITCH CHECK

Do the stoplamps come on and then turn off properly?
YesNo
GO to S5.GO to Pinpoint Test Q.
 

S5 DETERMINE DRIVE TEST IS COMPLETE

Has customer concern been addressed and corrected by previous actions?
YesNo
STOP. Vehicle RABS II function has been verified.REFER to Symptom Chart.
 

S6 DETERMINE NEXT DIAGNOSTIC STEP BASED ON BRAKE SYMPTOM

Are any of the above symptoms present?
YesNo
GO to Symptom Chart.Concern is not in the RABS II system. REFER to Section 06-00 for diagnosis.
 

S7 OBTAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE

Is the diagnostic trouble code the same as before and has the entire pinpoint test for the code been completed?
YesNo
REPEAT steps once more.Pinpoint test is not complete. RETURN to the last step completed in the pinpoint test.

Code obtained is different. GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

 

PINPOINT TEST T: INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS

As previously mentioned, intermittent concerns are the most difficult to diagnose.

An understanding of code storage and automatic code erasure is important.

First, codes can only be stored if the anti-lock electronic control module has power. The anti-lock electronic control module gets primary power from the ignition feed into Pins 1 and 9. If this voltage is missing or less than 11V, the anti-lock electronic control module will not initialize and therefore, a code cannot be stored. However, any code already in memory will be retained as long as the Keep-Alive Memory power is available. Code 16 (system OK) is present whenever the anti-lock electronic control module sees the required voltage (assuming no other diagnostic trouble codes are present).

Therefore, some codes read out in the System Pre-Check may not result in any trouble found in the pinpoint test performed. More likely, this is an indication of an intermittent electrical concern.

At times, running completely through a pinpoint test will not lead to a concern resolution. Often, the concern is due to an intermittent connection, termination, or a damaged circuit. An attempt has been made to point out obvious sources for potential intermittents within the pinpoint tests. However, it should be noted that several circuits pass through one or more connections between components. These are also areas of potential concern and should be considered.  

T1 CLEAR CODES, RECONNECT COMPONENTS

Does the REAR ABS warning light prove out?
YesNo
GO to T3.Light stays on. GO to T2.
 

T2 SERVICE CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FAULT

Are any of the above conditions noted?
YesNo
SERVICE connector and terminal as necessary. GO to T7.GO to T6.
 

T3 WIGGLE TEST

Is the REAR ABS warning light on?
YesNo
SERVICE the wire terminal or connector as identified in the wiggle test. GO to T5.GO to T4.
 

T4 VERIFY ALL CIRCUITS HAVE BEEN TESTED

Have all affected circuits for the code being serviced been tested?
YesNo
Key off. GO to T6.GO to T3 and CHECK next circuit.
 

T5 RETRIEVE CODE

Is this code different than the code being serviced?
YesNo
GO to the appropriate pinpoint test.SERVICE the wire, terminal, or connector as necessary. GO to T7.
 

T6 VERIFY ALL APPROPRIATE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN RUN

Has the System Pre-Check been run and a code been retrieved?
YesNo
All diagnostic procedures have been run. RETURN to the pinpoint test and PROCEED.RETURN to procedure(s) not yet performed and PROCEED.
 

T7 VERIFY CONDITION RESOLVED

Is Code 16 set?
YesNo
STOP. Concern has been corrected.Code being serviced still exists. GO to T4.

Different code is set. GO to appropriate pinpoint test.

 

PINPOINT TEST U: REAR ABS AND SPEEDOMETER ARE NOT FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY

This procedure is intended to determine whether the cause for loss of or erratic Programmable Speedometer/Odometer Module (PSOM) function is due to the lack of a signal from the RABS Sensor.

There are two basic reasons that PSOM would not receive a signal from the RABS Sensor:

  1. The RABS sensor or the signal from the RABS sensor is faulty and either not being generated or is not reaching the anti-lock electronic control module and/or PSOM. In cases where the concern is not intermittent and not reaching the anti-lock electronic control module, the rear ABS warning light will be on upon vehicle start up and a diagnostic trouble code should be obtained upon RABS II diagnostic trouble code retrieval. Where the concern is intermittent and the rear ABS warning light does NOT come on during vehicle start up, a diagnostic trouble code may still be stored in the anti-lock electronic control module (see the Symptom Chart).
  2. The wiring or interconnections in the vehicle harness between the anti-lock electronic control module and the PSOM is faulty. This may lead to erratic PSOM function and is difficult to diagnose.
 

U1 DETERMINE STATE OF ABS WARNING LIGHT

Does the rear ABS warning light turn on?
YesNo
GO to U2.GO to Pinpoint Test C. RETURN when rear ABS warning light fault is repaired.
 

U2 OBTAIN REAR ABS CODE

Are any of the following codes obtained: 6, 9, or 10?
YesNo
GO to the pinpoint test for the code obtained.DTC 16 is obtained. GO to U3.

A code other than 6, 9, 10, 16 is obtained. GO to appropriate pinpoint test.

No code is obtained. GO to Pinpoint Test E.

 

U3 VERIFY RABS SENSOR SPEED SIGNAL AT ANTI-LOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

Does the frequency increase as the rear wheel speed increases?
YesNo
Anti-lock electronic control module is receiving a proper signal. REFER to Section 13-01.GO to Pinpoint Test K, step K11.