1994 PCED OBDI-A | SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test Procedures |
KN1 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 554:
ENTER OUTPUT STATE DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM)
For KOEO Diagnositc Trouble Code 554: Refer to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A.
DTC 554 indicates a failure in the Fuel Pressure Regulator Control (FPRC) solenoid circuit.
Possible causes:
- Damaged FPRC solenoid.
- Damaged vacuum hose(s).
- Open in harness.
- Short (to power or ground) in harness.
- Damaged Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Note: Do not use STAR Tester for this step. Use a VOM/DVOM.
- Key off.
- Disconnect electrical connector on the speed control servo, if equipped.
- DVOM on 20 volt scale.
- Connect DVOM negative test lead to STO circuit at Data Link Connector (DLC) and positive test lead to battery positive.
- Jumper STI circuit to SIG RTN at DLC.
- Perform Key On Engine Off (KOEO) Self-Test until completion of Continuous Test Memory DTCs.
- DVOM will indicate less than 1.0 volt when test is completed.
- Depress and release throttle.
Does voltage increase?
| Yes | No |
| REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to KN2. | DEPRESS throttle to WOT and RELEASE. If STO voltage does not go high, leave equipment hooked up and GO to Pinpoint Test Step QC1. |
KN2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR CONTROL SOLENOID ELECTRICAL OPERATION
- Key on, engine off.
- Disconnect FPRC solenoid.
- Connect DVOM positive test lead to VPWR pin and negative test lead to FPRC circuit at the FPRC solenoid vehicle harness connector.
- DVOM on 20 volt scale.
- While observing DVOM depress and release throttle several times to cycle solenoid output.
Does FPRC solenoid output voltage change greater than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT FPRC solenoid. REMOVE jumper. GO to KN3. | REMOVE jumper. GO to KN7. |
KN3 CHECK VACUUM HOSE BETWEEN THE MANIFOLD VACUUM SOURCE AND THE FPRC SOLENOID VACUUM INPUT PORT
- Key off.
- Disconnect and inspect vacuum hose between the manoifold vacuum source and the FPRC solenoid input vacuum port for blockage, kinks, cracks, etc.
Is vacuum hose in good condition?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT vacuum hose. GO to KN4. | SERVICE OR REPLACE the vacuum hose as necessary. RERUN Quick Test. |
KN4 CHECK VACUUM SIGNAL FROM MANIFOLD VACUUM SOURCE TO FPRC SOLENOID INPUT PORT
- Key off.
- Tee in a standard vacuum gauge at the hose between the manifold vacuum source and the FPRC solenoid input vacuum port.
- Start and idle engine while observing the vacuum gauge needle.
Was a vacuum signal present?
| Yes | No |
| REMOVE vacuum gauge. GO to KN5. | REFER to Probe service manual to address base engine vacuum source concern. |
KN5 CHECK VACUUM HOSE BETWEEN THE FPRC SOLENOID OUTPUT PORT AND THE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
- Key off.
- Disconnect and inspect the vacuum hose between the FPRC solenoid output port and the fuel pressure regulator for blockage, kinks, cracks, etc.
Is the vacuum hose in good condition?
| Yes | No |
| RECONNECT the vacuum hose. GO to KN6. | SERVICE or REPLACE the vacuum hose as necessary. RERUN Quick Test. |
KN6 EXERCISE THE FPRC SOLENOID VALVE
Did vacuum signal to fuel pressure regulator fall and rise as expected?
| Yes | No |
| REMOVE the vacuum gauge. REFER to Section 9A for fuel pressure regulator diagnostics. | REMOVE the vacuum gauge. REPLACE the FPRC solenoid assembly. RERUN Quick Test. |
KN7 CHECK FPRC SOLENOID VPWR
- Key off.
- FPRC solenoid disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VPWR at FPRC solenoid vehicle harness connector and battery ground.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to KN8. | SERVICE open in VPWR harness circuit. RECONNECT FPRC solenoid. RERUN Quick Test and/or VERIFY elimination of drive symptom. |
KN8 CHECK FPRC CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off.
- FPRC solenoid disconnected.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 13 (Test Pin 32 for CD4E and Calif. M/T) at the breakout box and FPRC circuit at solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less and 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to KN9. | SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test and/or VERIFY elimination of drive symptom. |
KN9 CHECK FPRC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER AND GROUND
- Key off.
- FPRC solenoid disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 13 (Test Pin 32 for CD4E and Calif. M/T) and Test Pins 37 and 57 at the breakout box.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 13 (Test Pin 32 for CD4E and Calif. M/T) and Test Pins 40, 46 and 60 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. | SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |