1996 PCED OBDI | SECTION 18: Diesel Diagnosis — 7.3L DI Engine |
X1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1283: CHECK POWER FEED
- DTC 1283 indicates an IPR circuit failure was detected by the PCM.
- Key off.
- Remove IPR harness connector.
- Remove PCM relay.
- Measure resistance from IPR connector Pin A to PCM relay terminal 361 (R).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X2. | SERVICE open Circuit 361 (R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
X2 CHECK IPR COIL RESISTANCE
- Measure resistance of IPR coil.
Is resistance 5 to 20 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X3. | REPLACE IPR. RERUN test. |
X3 IPR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected.
- Leave IPR disconnected.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance from Test Pin 83 to power at Test Pins 71 and 97.
- Measure resistance from Test Pin 83 to ground at Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X4. | REPAIR short in Circuit 552 (Y/R). RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
X4 IPR HARNESS CONTROL CIRCUIT — CONTINUITY
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected.
- Measure continuity from PCM Pin 83 to Point B in the IPR regulator harness connector.
Is there continuity?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. RETEST. | SERVICE open Circuit 552 (Y/R). RERUN test. |
X5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1282: EXCESSIVE INJECTION CONTROL PRESSURE
- DTC 1282 indicates excessive injection control pressure was detected during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- Intermittent IPR control circuit short to ground
- Stuck IPR
- Key off.
- Disconnect IPR harness connector.
Will engine start?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE IPR. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | GO to X6. |
X6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected and leave IPR disconnected.
- Measure resistance from PCM Pin 83 to ground.
- Wiggle IPR circuit connectors and wires to attempt to induce short to ground.
Is there resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| CLEAR codes. RERUN KOER test. If codes return, REPLACE PCM. | REPAIR short to ground. |
X7 KOER ON-DEMAND DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1211
- DTC 1211 indicates that injection control pressure was below command desired during self test mode.
- Possible causes:
- Low reservoir oil level
- Poor oil quality
- Injector O-ring leak
- Faulty IPR valve
- Faulty ICP sensor
- Faulty high pressure oil pump
- Faulty PCM
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are any DTCs present?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR KOEO DTCs as required. RETEST system. | GO to X8. |
X8 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
- Remove plug in top of oil reservoir and check level.
Is oil level within 25.4mm (1 inch) of the top of the reservoir?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X9. | REPAIR condition causing low oil supply to the reservoir. RETEST system. |
X9 ICP SENSOR CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Key on.
- Monitor ICP PID on the NGS Tester.
Is ICP reading 0 psi?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X10. | REPLACE faulty ICP sensor. RETEST system. |
X10 OIL AERATION CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Monitor ICP PID.
- Accelerate engine to wide-open throttle and hold for three minutes.
Does ICP reading increase above 1250 psi?
| Yes | No |
| CHANGE engine oil and REPEAT test. | GO to X11. |
X11 CHECK ICP WHILE PERFORMING SELF TEST
- Install ICP/EBP Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent between ICP sensor and engine harness.
- Measure the voltage between ICP signal circuit and ground.
- Perform KOER On-Demand Self Test.
Does voltage reading increase above 3v and then decrease to approximately 1v during the ICP portion of the test?
| Yes | No |
| If DTC 1211 was displayed, REPLACE the PCM. RETEST system. | GO to X12. |
X12 INJECTOR LEAK TEST
- Disconnect high pressure hose from right cylinder head.
- Using Oil High Pressure Leakage Adapter Set D94T-6600-A or equivalent, plug right high pressure hose.
- Monitor IPR PID on NGS Tester.
- Start vehicle and record IPR reading on NGS Tester.
- Engine off.
- Reconnect right cylinder head high pressure hose.
- Disconnect left cylinder head high pressure hose. Install adapter and ICP into high pressure hose.
- Start vehicle and record IPR reading on NGS Tester.
Are the two readings within 2% of each other?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty IPR valve. RETEST system. If DTC 1211 is still present, GO to X13. | REPAIR internal oil leak on the bank with the higher IPR reading. REFER to Section 03-04D in the Powertrain, Drivetrain Service Manual for inspection and repair methods. |
X13 OIL SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST
- Refer to Section 03-03 of the Powertrain, Drivetrain Service Manual and perform pressurized oil leak checks per procedures listed.
Is a leak condition indicated?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR leak as necessary. | REPLACE high pressure oil pump. |
X14 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1211
- DTC 1211 indicates injection control pressure was above or below desired level under normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- Low reservoir oil level
- Poor oil quality
- Injector O-ring leak
- Faulty IPR valve
- Faulty high pressure oil pump
- Faulty PCM
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are any DTCs present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to appropriate Pinpoint Test for repair. | GO to X15. |
X15 CHECK OIL LEVEL IN RESERVOIR
- Remove plug from top of oil reservoir and check level.
Is oil level within 25.4mm (1 inch) of the top of the reservoir?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X16. | REPAIR condition causing low oil supply to the reservoir. RETEST system. |
X16 ICP SENSOR CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Key on.
- Monitor ICP PID on NGS Tester.
Is injection control pressure reading 0 psi?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X17. | REPLACE faulty ICP sensor. RETEST system. |
X17 OIL AERATION CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Monitor ICP PID.
- Accelerate engine and hold at WOT for three minutes.
Does injection control pressure reading increase above 1250 psi?
| Yes | No |
| CHANGE engine oil. RETEST system. | GO to X18. |
X18 PERFORM KOER ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Perform KOER On-Demand Self Test.
Is a 1211 fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| GO to X11. | Unable to duplicate failure at this time. |