1996 PCED OBDI | SECTION 18: Diesel Diagnosis — 7.3L DI Engine |
Z1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1280: ICP CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
- DTC 1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- Biased ICP sensor/PCM
- Open ICP sensor circuit
- Short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
- Open in VREF circuit
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage at VREF Pin B to battery ground.
Is voltage reading 5v ±.5?
Yes | No |
GO to Z2. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure voltage from VREF Pin B to signal return Pin A.
Is voltage reading 5v ±.5?
Yes | No |
GO to Z3. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Check resistance from Pin 87 to Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z4. | REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Check resistance from Test Pin 90 to Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z5. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR codes and RETEST. |
Z5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Check resistance from Test Pin 91 to Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z6. | REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR codes and RETEST. |
Z6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance from Pin 87 to Pins 25/51/76/77/91/103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z7. | REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
REPLACE ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
Z8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1281: ICP CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT: INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- DTC 1281 indicates injector control pressure circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- Biased ICP sensor/PCM
- ICP circuit shorted to VREF
- Key on/engine off.
- Disconnect ICP harness connector.
- Check DTCs.
Does DTC 1280 appear?
Yes | No |
REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z9. |
Z9 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, corroded, loose or pushed-out wires. Repair as necessary.
- Install breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Check resistance from Pin 87 to 55/71/90/97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z10. | REPAIR short to power in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z10 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 55/71/90/97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z11 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1212
- DTC 1212 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
- Possible causes:
- Biased ICP sensor
- Open ICP signal return
- Signal circuit shorted to power
- Faulty PCM
- Key off.
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Measure resistance from signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) pin A to ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to Z12. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z12 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
- ICP sensor disconnected.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage from ICP signal circuit pin C to ground.
Is voltage less than .25 volts?
Yes | No |
GO to Z13. | REPAIR short to power in ICP signal circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z13 ICP SENSOR CHECK
- Key off.
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Key on/engine off.
- Access ICP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
Is ICP reading 0 PSI?
Yes | No |
REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z14 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1212
- Continuous DTC 1212 indicates there was no ICP signal voltage present during cranking.
- Possible causes:
- Empty/low oil reservoir
- IPR circuit fault
- Faulty IPR valve
- Faulty ICP sensor
- Faulty high pressure pump
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are KOEO DTCs present?
Yes | No |
SERVICE KOEO DTCs before continuing. If DTC 1212 is still present, GO to Z15. | If vehicle starts, the DTC is intermittent. GO to Z19. If vehicle does not start, GO to Z15. |
Z15 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
- Check oil level in oil reservoir.
- Verify correct oil quality and viscosity.
Is oil level and quality OK?
Yes | No |
GO to Z16. | FILL oil reservoir. CLEAR DTCs. If vehicle does not start, GO to Z16. |
Z16 ICP SENSOR CHECK
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
Does vehicle start?
Yes | No |
REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z17. |
Z17 HIGH PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST
Is a leak fault indicated?
Yes | No |
REPAIR condition causing the leak as necessary. CLEAR DTCs. | GO to Z18. |
Z18 IPS VALVE CHECK
- Reconnect all hoses and ICP sensor.
- Replace IPR valve.
- Refill oil reservoir.
Does vehicle start?
Yes | No |
IPR valve was faulty. CLEAR DTCs. | REPLACE the high pressure pump. CLEAR DTCs. |
Z19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
- Key on/engine off.
- Access ICP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does ICP reading fluctuate?
Yes | No |
REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z20. |
Z20 INSPECT IPR CIRCUIT
- Inspect IPR circuit from IPR valve through 42-way connector to the PCM.
Are any faults indicated?
Yes | No |
REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | Unable to verify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1284
- DTC 1284 indicates that a ICP circuit failure was present while trying to perform KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Is a ICP circuit fault indicated?
Yes | No |
REFER to appropriate Pinpoint Test for ICP DTC retrieved. | REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |