1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
E1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123
- DTC P0123 indicates AP sensor circuit high input.
- Possible causes are:
- damaged accelerator pedal assembly
- AP sensor may not be seated properly (tightened down)
- damaged AP sensor
- short to power in harness
- damaged PCM
- Key on, engine off.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Access AP PID (voltage).
- Slowly depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on NGS Tester.
Does reading go above 4.5v?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E2. | CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E2 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- Disconnect AP sensor connector. Inspect for damaged, pushed-out or corroded pins. Service as necessary.
Does AP voltage reading on NGS Tester read 0v?
| Yes | No |
| Circuit OK. REPLACE accelerator pedal assembly. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to E3. |
E3 CHECK AP SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between AP signal wire at harness connector and ground.
Is voltage above 4.5v?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E4. | REPLACE PCM. Internal failure. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E4 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER
- Key off.
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 89 and ground at the breakout box.
Is voltage present?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR short to power in Circuit 355 (GY/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE PCM. Internal failure. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122
- DTC P0122 indicates the AP sensor circuit low input.
- Possible causes:
- AP sensor may not be seated properly (tightened down)
- damaged AP sensor
- open harness
- grounded harness
- damaged PCM
- Key on, engine off.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Access AP PID (voltage).
- Depress accelerator pedal while observing voltage reading on NGS Tester.
Does voltage drop below 0.37v?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E6. | Unable to duplicate and/or identify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E6 INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- Disconnect AP sensor connector and jumper VREF pin to AP signal wire.
Does NGS Tester display stay on and read over 4.5v?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE accelerator pedal assembly. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to E7. |
E7 CHECK VREF CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
- Key off.
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF circuit and ground.
Is voltage 5v ± 0.5?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E8. | SERVICE open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E8 CHECK AP GROUND CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Measure resistance between AP ground circuit and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E9. | SERVICE open in AP ground Circuit 837 (Y/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E9 CHECK AP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off.
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between AP circuit at the vehicle harness connector and Test Pin 89 at the breakout box, to the middle terminal.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E10. | SERVICE open in AP signal Circuit 355 (GY/W). REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E10 CHECK AP CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Key off.
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 89 and Test Pins 51, 76, 77, 91 and 103 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E11. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE short to ground in AP sensor signal Circuit 355 (GY/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. REMOVE breakout box. |
E11 VREF CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between VREF circuit at harness connector and Pin 90 at the breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to E12. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
E12 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK
- AP sensor disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between AP ground circuit at harness connector and Pin 24 at the breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR open in AP ground Circuit 837 (Y/BK). |