1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
F1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P0565/P0566/P0567/P0568/P0569: SPEED CONTROL
Note: When performing KOER switch test, wait five seconds after pressing the trigger to start the test before running through the driver operated controls. The test may also take up to five minutes to complete.
- DTCs P0565, P0566, P0567, P0568 and P0569 are set if the PCM does not detect when a switch has been pressed during the KOER switch test.
- Possible causes:
- switch not depressed during test
- worn or damaged speed control switch
- open, grounded, or short to power in SCCS circuit
- open or short in SC GND circuit
- open in power supply circuit
- NGS Tester installed.
- Access SCCS PID.
- Key on.
- No switches depressed.
Is voltage reading 6.68v ± 0.1?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F2. | If voltage reading is 10v, GO to F5. If voltage reading is 0v, GO to F8. |
F2 SWITCH ON FUNCTION CHECK
Does NGS Tester read 10v?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F3. | F-Series, GO to F11. Econoline, GO to F20. |
F3 SWITCH OFF FUNCTION CHECK
Does NGS Tester read 0v?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F4. | F-Series, GO to F17. Econoline, GO to F26. |
F4 COMMAND SWITCHES FUNCTION
- Press RESUME, COAST, SET/ACCEL switches.
- Observe voltage reading on NGS Tester as each switch is depressed.
- Refer to Section 2C, Diagnostic Methods, Parameter Identification (PID), Driver Operated Controls Check Chart for voltage specifications supplied for SCCS M PID.
Do voltage readings on NGS Tester agree with voltage values in driver operated controls check chart ± 0.2v?
| Yes | No |
| RERUN KOER switch test. If code is still present, REPLACE PCM. | REPLACE speed control switch assembly. RETEST system. |
F5 SHORTED COMMAND SWITCH CHECK
- Remove horn pad.
- Disconnect 3-way (F-Series) or 5-way (Econoline) speed control switch harness connector.
Is voltage reading on NGS Tester 6.68v ± 0.1?
| Yes | No |
| Switch assembly shorted. REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. RETEST system. | GO to F6. |
F6 AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CHECK
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C219 (F-Series) or C223 (Econoline).
Is voltage reading on NGS Tester 6.68v ± 0.1?
| Yes | No |
| Air bag sliding contact and harness assembly in column shorted to power. REPLACE air bag sliding contact. RETEST system. | GO to F7. |
F7 SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Air bag sliding contact connector C219 (F-Series) or C223 (Econoline) disconnected.
- 3-way (F-Series) or 5-way (Econoline) speed control switch harness connector disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between Pin 61 and GND.
Is voltage reading 0v?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. | REPAIR short to power in Circuit 151 (LB/BK). REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. |
F8 CHECK SHORTED COMMAND SWITCH
- Remove horn pad.
- Disconnect 3-way (F-Series) or 5-way (Econoline) speed control switch harness connector.
Is voltage reading on NGS Tester 6.68v ± 0.1?
| Yes | No |
| Switch assembly shorted. REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. RETEST system. | GO to F9. |
F9 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C219 (F-Series) or C223 (Econoline).
Is voltage reading on NGS Tester 6.68v ± 0.1?
| Yes | No |
| Air bag sliding contact and harness assembly in column shorted to GND. REPLACE air bag sliding contact. RETEST system. | GO to F10. |
F10 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Key off.
- Air bag sliding contact connector C219 (F-Series) or C223 (Econoline) disconnected.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 61 and Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103.
Is each resistance reading greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. | REPAIR short to ground in Circuit 151 (LB/BK). REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. |
F11 FUSE CHECK
- Remove Fuse 3 (15 amp) from power distribution box.
Is Fuse 3 OK?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F12. | REPLACE faulty fuse. RETEST system. |
F12 CHECK CONTINUITY FROM FUSE TO HORN PAD
- Remove horn pad.
- Disconnect 3-way speed control switch harness connector.
- Disconnect Fuse 3.
- Measure resistance between non-power side of Fuse 3 and Pin C of air bag sliding contact harness in column (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 75 ohms?
F13 CHECK RESISTANCE ACROSS AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C219.
- Measure resistance between Pin C and Pin 6 on air bag sliding contact connector C219 column side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE open in Circuits 1 (DB), 460 (Y/LB), or the horn relay. RETEST. | REPLACE air bag sliding contact and harness. RETEST. |
F14 SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CHECK
- Horn pad removed.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and Pin C on horn pad harness assembly.
- Press ON switch.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F15. | ON switch is faulty. REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. RETEST. |
F15 AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CIRCUIT CHECK
- Three-way speed control switch harness connector disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and Pin 5 at air bag sliding contact side of connector C219 (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F16. | SERVICE open in Circuit 151 (LB/BK). REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. |
F16 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM and inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C219.
- Measure resistance between Pin 61 and Circuit 151 (LB/BK) Pin 5 at vehicle harness side of connector C219.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. REASSEMBLE system and RETEST. | REPLACE air bag sliding contact and harness. RETEST. |
F17 GROUND CHECK AT SWITCH
- Remove horn pad.
- Key on.
- Disconnect 3-way speed control switch harness connector.
- Measure voltage between Pin A and Pin C of air bag sliding contact in column.
Does voltage reading indicate B+?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. RETEST system. | GO to F18. |
F18 CHECK FOR OPEN IN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Three-way speed control switch harness connector disconnected.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C219.
- Measure resistance between Pin A and Pin 2 on column side of air bag sliding contact connector C219 (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F19. | REPLACE faulty brush assembly. RETEST system. |
F19 CHECK FOR OPEN IN 848 (DG/O)
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 2 at vehicle harness side of air bag sliding contact connector C219 and Pin 40 on breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. RETEST system. | REPAIR open in Circuit 848 (DG/O) between PCM and connector C219. RETEST. |
F20 FUSE R CHECK
- Remove Fuse R (15 amp) from power distribution box.
Is Fuse R OK?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F21. | Replace Fuse R. RETEST. |
F21 CHECK CONTINUITY FROM FUSE R TO HORN PAD
- Remove horn pad.
- Disconnect 5-way speed control switch harness connector.
- Measure resistance between non-power side of Fuse R and Pin C of air bag sliding contact in column (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 75 ohms?
F22 CHECK SPEED CONTROL SWITCH
- Horn pad removed.
- Measure resistance between Pin A and Pin C on horn assembly harness.
- Press ON switch.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F23. | REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. |
F23 CHECK CIRCUIT 151 (LB/BK) FOR OPEN
- Key off.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C223.
- Measure resistance between Pin 61 and Circuit 151 (LB/BK) Pin 6 at vehicle harness side of connector C223.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F24. | SERVICE open in Circuit 151 (LB/BK). RETEST. |
F24 CHECK AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT CIRCUIT
- Five-way speed control switch harness connector disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin C and Pin 5 of air bag sliding contact side of connector C223 (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. RETEST. | REPLACE harness and air bag sliding contact. RETEST. |
F25 RESISTANCE CHECK ACROSS AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C223.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and Pin 5 on air bag sliding contact connector C223 column side.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE open in Circuit 1 (DB), 460 (Y/LB), or the horn relay. RETEST. | REPLACE air bag sliding contact and harness. |
F26 GROUND CHECK AT SWITCH
- Remove horn pad.
- Key on.
- Disconnect 5-way speed control switch harness connector.
- Measure voltage between Pin B and Pin C of the air bag sliding contact connector C223 in column.
Does voltage reading indicate B+?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty speed control switch assembly. RETEST. | GO to F27. |
F27 CHECK FOR OPEN IN AIR BAG SLIDING CONTACT
- Five-way speed control switch harness connector disconnected.
- Disconnect air bag sliding contact connector C223.
- Measure resistance between Pin B and Pin 3 on air bag sliding contact side of connector C223 (refer to schematic at beginning of this pinpoint test for pin orientation).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to F28. | REPLACE faulty air bag sliding contact. |
F28 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT 563 (O/Y)
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 848 (G/O) Pin 3 at vehicle harness side of connector C223 and Pin 40 on the breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE faulty PCM. RETEST. | REPAIR open in Circuit 848 (G/O) between PCM and connector C223. |