1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
G1 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC P0344, P0341 OR P0340
- Plug in NGS Tester.
- Clear Continuous Memory DTCs with NGS Tester.
- Crank engine while monitoring RPM PID.
Does PID indicate crank RPM?
G2 RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs
- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Increase rpm to 3300 rpm for 2 minutes.
- Key off.
- Perform Retrieve/Clear Continuous DTCs.
Are DTC P0344 or P0341 present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G3. | Fault is intermittent. GO to G12. |
G3 CHECK CMP SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 796 (LB)
- Unplug CMP sensor.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between Pin A on the CMP connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| Ground is OK. GO to G4. | GO to G9. |
G4 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT 351 (BR/W) FOR VREF
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between harness connector Pin B and chassis ground.
Is 5 volts ± 0.5 volts present?
| Yes | No |
| Circuit 351 (BR/W) is OK. GO to G5. | SERVICE VREF circuitry. GO to B1. |
G5 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT 795 (DG) FOR B+
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between harness connector Pin C and chassis ground.
Is B+ present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G6. | Circuit 795 (DG) is shorted or open. GO to G7. |
G6 CHECK CMP CIRCUIT 795 (DG) FOR SHORT TO B+
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- Key off.
- Unplug PCM.
- Inspect 104 pin connector and repair if required.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between harness connector Pin C and chassis ground.
Is B+ present?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE short to B+ in Circuit 795 (DG). REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID RPM and by repeating G1 and G2. | Circuit 795 (DG) is OK. REPLACE CMP sensor. |
G7 CHECK CIRCUIT 795 (DG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- Key off.
- Unplug PCM.
- Inspect 104 pin connector and repair if required.
- Key on.
- Measure resistance between connector point C and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 795 (DG). REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID RPM and by repeating G1 and G2. | GO to G8. |
G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 795 (DG) FOR OPEN
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- PCM unplugged.
- Key off.
- Install breakout box.
- Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure resistance between harness connector Pin C and breakout box Pin 49 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 21 (California and all Econoline).
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| Open is at PCM Pin 49. INSPECT PCM connector and PCM pins. SERVICE as necessary. REASSEMBLE system. GO to G11. | REPAIR open in Circuit 795 (DG). REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID RPM and by repeating G1 and G2. |
G9 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CMP GROUND CIRCUIT 796 (LB)
- CMP sensor unplugged.
- Key off.
- Unplug PCM.
- Inspect 104-pin connector and PCM pins. Service as required.
- Leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 65 and harness connector Pin A.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| Circuit 796 (LB) is OK. GO to G10. | SERVICE open in Circuit 796 (LB). REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID RPM and by repeating G1 and G2. |
G10 CHECK FOR CMP GROUND THROUGH PCM
- CMP unplugged.
- Breakout box attached.
- Key off.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Measure resistance between PCM Test Pins 25, 51, 76, 77 and 103 and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| PCM internal ground not supplied to Pin 65. REASSEMBLE system. GO to G11. | REPAIR open in Circuit 570 (BK/W) and Circuit 57 (BK) as required. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID RPM and by repeating G1 and G2. |
G11 CONFIRM PCM FAULT
Are faults still present?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM and RERUN. | System is OK. |
G12 FIND INTERMITTENT
- Key off.
- Unplug PCM.
- Inspect 104-pin connector and PCM pins. Service as required.
- Install breakout box.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Unplug the IDM relay in the engine compartment power distribution box to prevent engine from starting.
- Connect digital multimeter test leads between breakout box Test Pins 49 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 21 (California and all Econoline) and Pin 65.
- Key on, engine off.
- Rotate engine by hand until voltage toggles from B+ to between 0.3 and 2.7 volts.
Did lower voltage toggle fall between 0.3 and 2.8 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G13. | GO to G3. |
G13 CHECK HARNESSES FOR INTERMITTENT
- Breakout box installed.
- PCM attached to breakout box.
- IDM relay unplugged.
- Connect digital multimeter test leads between breakout box Test Pins 49 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 21 (California and all Econoline) and Pin 65.
- Rotate engine by hand until voltage stays at lower toggle of between 0.3 and 2.7 volts.
- Wiggle harnesses and watch for voltage jump to B+ or 0.0 volts.
Did voltage jump to B+ or 0.0 volts?
| Yes | No |
| DETERMINE source of intermittent and REPAIR. CONFIRM fix with NGS PID RPM and by rerunning G1 and G2. | Intermittent not found. REASSEMBLE system using dielectric grease. CHECK with NGS Tester PID RPM and by rerunning G1 and G2. |