1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
JA1 DTC P0500: CHECK CONTINUITY OF VSS HARNESS CIRCUITS
- Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 indicates that a VSS malfunction has been detected.
Note: Delayed engagement or no vehicle movement may be caused by a transmission concern. Harsh shifts and/or erratic speedometer may be caused by a failed speedometer or an open or intermittent ground within the instrument panel on vehicles with electronic readout.
- Possible causes:
- Open in VSS (+)/VSS (-) harness circuit.
- Short to GND or SIG RTN in VSS (+)/VSS (-) harness circuit.
- Short to PWR in VSS (+)/VSS (-) harness circuit.
- Damaged VSS.
- Damaged PCM.
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect VSS.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 [VSS (+)] at the breakout box and VSS (+) circuit at the VSS vehicle harness connector.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 33 [VSS (-)] at the breakout box and VSS (-) circuit at the VSS vehicle harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to JA2. | SERVICE open in harness circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA2 CHECK VSS HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND, SIG RTN AND POWER
- Key off.
- VSS disconnected.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 [VSS (+)] and Test Pins 24, 61, 76, and 103 (PWR GND).
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 [VSS (+)] and Test Pin 33 [VSS (-)].
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 [VSS (+)] and Test Pins 91 (SIG RTN).
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 [VSS (+)] and Test Pin 71 (VPWR).
- Measure resistance between Test Pins 33 [VSS (-)] and 71 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 500 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to JA3. | SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE the breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA3 CHECK VSS RESISTANCE
- Key off.
- VSS disconnected.
- Measure the resistance of the VSS.
Is resistance between 190 and 250 ohms?
Yes | No |
REMOVE the breakout box. REPLACE the PCM. RECONNECT the VSS. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE the VSS. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA4 DTC P0500: CHECK VSS SIGNAL OUTPUT TO POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0500 indicates that a VSS malfunction has been detected.
Note: Delayed engagement or no vehicle movement may be caused by a transmission concern. Harsh shifts and/or erratic speedometer may be caused by a failed speedometer or an open or intermittent ground within the instrument panel on vehicles with electronic readout.
- Possible causes:
- Open in VSS, VPWR, PWR GND harness circuit.
- Short to GND in VSS harness circuit.
- Short to PWR in VSS harness circuit.
- Damaged VSS.
- Damaged PCM.
- Key off.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install scan tool and set to frequency count with an amplitude of 2 volts.
- From a stop, accelerate to 48 km/h (30 mph).
- The frequency reading should increase to a reading between 45-85 HTZ.
Is the VSS output within specification?
Yes | No |
GO to JA5. | REPLACE the VSS. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA5 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE TO VSS
- Key off.
- Disconnect VSS.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage at VPWR pin to GND pin at the VSS vehicle harness connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
JA6 CHECK VSS CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
- VSS disconnected.
- Key on, PCM disconnected.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 58 and Test Pin 103 at the breakout box.
Is the voltage less than 1.0 volt?
Yes | No |
GO to JA7. | SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA7 CHECK VSS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- VSS disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 and Test Pin 103 at breakout box.
Is resistance greater than 3,000 ohms?
Yes | No |
GO to JA8. | SERVICE short to ground. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA8 CHECK CONTINUITY OF VSS HARNESS CIRCUIT
- Key off, VSS disconnected.
- PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 58 at the breakout box and the VSS circuit at the VSS vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes | No |
REPLACE VSS. REMOVE the breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE the breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA9 CHECK CONTINUITY OF VSS GROUND HARNESS CIRCUIT
- Key off, VSS disconnected.
- PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between GND Pin at the VSS vehicle harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes | No |
SERVICE open VPWR to VSS. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | SERVICE open VSS GND circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA10 KOER DTC P1501: CHECK PCM VSS PID FOR INPUT SIGNAL
- Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1501 indicates the VSS input signal is out of Self Test range.
Note: When the PCM detects a VSS input signal any time during KOER testing, a DTC P1501 will be set and the testing will abort.
- Possible causes:
- Noisy VSS input signal from RFI/EMI external sources such as ignition wires or charging circuit as examples.
- Start the engine and idle in neutral.
- Access the VSS PID with a scan tool and observe for vehicle speed input to the PCM.
- Increase the engine speed, not greater than 2000 rpm, several times while observing the VSS PID.
Is the reading on the VSS PID less than 3 mph (5 km/h)?
Yes | No |
Unable to duplicate or identify a fault at this time. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to JA13. |
JA11 DTC P0502: INSPECT VSS AND CIRCUIT FOR AN INTERMITTENT
- Continuous Memory DTC P0502 indicates poor VSS performance.
- Possible causes:
- Noisy VSS input signal from RFI/EMI external sources such as ignition wires or charging circuit as examples.
- Damaged VSS or driven gears.
- Damaged wiring harness or connectors.
- Check for harness intermittents.
- Pins properly seated in connector shell; wiring properly crimped; no corrosion; sensor securely mounted.
Are there any indications of harness intermittents?
Yes | No |
SERVICE as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to JA12. |
JA12 CHECK PCM VSS PID FOR INPUT SIGNAL
- Access the VSS PID with a scan tool.
- Drive the vehicle at several steady state speeds above and below 50 km/h (30 mph).
- During each steady state speed observe the VSS PID for variations of (+) or (-) 8 km/h (5 mph) for greater than 10 seconds.
Note: For scan tools which have Data Record feature, recording data for playback may help in identifying variations easier.
Were there any indications of a noisy or intermittent signal with the VSS PID?
Yes | No |
GO to JA13. | Unable to duplicate or identify a fault at this time. DTC P0502 may have been set from sources external to the vehicle. SERVICE any other DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
JA13 CHECK VSS HARNESS ROUTING
- Check VSS harness routing.
- Verify that the harness is not routed adjacent to high current wires, i.e. ignition wires or alternator wiring.
- Verify VSS harness is shielded and grounded, if applicable.
- Check continuity of the VSS harness; GO to JA1.
Are any problems evident?
Yes | No |
SERVICE as necessary. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | Unable to duplicate or identify a fault at this time. RERUN Quick Test. |