1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
Q1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1536 OR NGS TESTER PID PBA: DETERMINE CAUSE OF PBA NOT CHANGING STATES
Note: When performing KOER switch test, wait five seconds after pressing the trigger to start the test before running through the driver operated controls. The test may also take up to five minutes to complete.
- DTC P1536 is set when the PCM does not see a PBA state change during KOER.
- Possible causes:
- low brake fluid
- short to ground
- short to B+
- open circuit
- Confirm BRAKE WARNING and RABS light are working during engine start mode (bulb check).
Are bulbs working?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Q2. | SERVICE bulbs circuitry: Circuit 977 (P/W) (possible short to B+) and Circuit 640 (R/Y). CONFIRM fix with Bulb Check during start mode. |
Q2 CHECK FOR BRAKE SYSTEM PROBLEM
- Key on, engine off.
- Parking brake fully off.
Are both BRAKE WARNING and RABS lights on?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE brake system. | GO to Q3. |
Q3 CHECK PID PBA WITH NGS TESTER
- No PID transition indicates a PBA circuit failure.
- Key on, engine off.
- Cycle parking brake.
Does PID read ON only?
Q4 CHECK FOR PBA SWITCH FAILED CLOSED
- Key on, engine off.
- Parking brake fully up.
- Unplug PBA switch.
Does PID go to OFF?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PBA switch. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. | GO to Q5. |
Q5 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- PBA switch unplugged.
- Key off.
- PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 977 (P/W) contact at PBA connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE short to ground in Circuit 977 (P/W). REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. | Short to ground is at PCM Pin 4 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 5 (California and all Econoline). INSPECT PCM connector and PCM pins. SERVICE as necessary. REASSEMBLE system. GO to Q9. |
Q6 CHECK PID PBA
Does PID read OFF only?
| Yes | No |
| Open circuit. GO to Q7. | Fault may be intermittent. GO to Q10. |
Q7 CHECK PBA SWITCH AND CIRCUIT LEAD FOR OPEN
- PBA switch unplugged.
- Key on.
- Jumper between PBA connector contact for Circuit 977 (P/W) and ground.
- Check NGS Tester PID PBA.
Does PID read ON?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PBA switch. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. | GO to Q8. |
Q8 CHECK CIRCUIT 977 (P/W) LEAD FOR OPEN
- PBA switch unplugged.
- Key off.
- Unplug PCM.
- Inspect 104-pin connector and repair as required.
- Install breakout box.
- PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 4 (49 State except Econoline) or Pin 5 (California and all Econoline) and chassis ground.
Is B+ present?
| Yes | No |
| Circuit 977 (P/W) is OK. Open is at PCM Pin. INSPECT PCM connector and pins and REPAIR as required. REASSEMBLE system. GO to Q9. | SERVICE open in Circuit 162 (LG/R), DRL jumper, or Circuit 977 (P/W) PBA switch lead. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. |
Q9 CONFIRM PCM FAULT
- Key on, engine off.
- Check NGS Tester PID PBA.
- Cycle parking brake.
Does PID switch between ON and OFF?
| Yes | No |
| System is OK. | REPLACE PCM. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. RUN self test. |
Q10 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- PBA switch unplugged.
- Key on.
- Confirm that NGS Tester PID PBA shows OFF.
- Wiggle connectors and wires while watching PBA on NGS Tester.
Does PID switch between OFF and ON?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE circuitry at point of intermittent. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. | GO to Q11. |
Q11 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
- Engage parking brake.
- Confirm that NGS Tester PID PBA shows ON.
- Wiggle connector and wires while watching PBA on NGS Tester.
Does PID switch between ON and OFF?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE circuitry at point of intermittent open. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. RUN NGS Tester KOER On-Demand Self Test. | Intermittent not detected. REASSEMBLE system. CONFIRM fix with NGS Tester PID PBA. RUN NGS Tester KOER On-Demand Self Test. |