1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
Z1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1280: ICP CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
- DTC P1280 indicates injector control signal circuit out of range low was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor/PCM
- open ICP sensor circuit
- short to SIG RTN or PWR GND on ICP sensor circuit
- open in VREF circuit
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and battery ground.
Is voltage reading 5v ±.5?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z2. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z2 SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure voltage between VREF Pin B and signal return Pin A.
Is voltage reading 5v ±0.5?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z3. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z3 ICP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pin C at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z4. | REPAIR open in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z4 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 90 and Pin B at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z5. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). CLEAR codes and RETEST. |
Z5 SIGRTN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 91 and Pin A at ICP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z6. | REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR codes and RETEST. |
Z6 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 25/51/76/77/91/103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z7. | REPAIR short to ground in signal wire Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z7 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT ICP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
Z8 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1281: ICP CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT: INDUCE OPPOSITE FAILURE
- DTC P1281 indicates injector control pressure circuit out of range high during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor/PCM
- ICP circuit shorted to VREF
- Key on/engine off.
- Disconnect ICP harness connector.
- Check DTCs.
Does DTC P1280 appear?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z9. |
Z9 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, corroded, loose or pushed-out wires. Repair as necessary.
- Install breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and 55/71/90/97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z10. | REPAIR short to power in signal Circuit 812 (DB/LG) for F-Series or 535 (LB/R) for Econoline. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z10 CHECK FOR SHORT ON PIN 87
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 87 and Pins 55/71/90/97.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z11 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1212 OR P1210
- DTC P1212 or P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor
- open ICP signal return
- signal circuit shorted to power
- damaged PCM
- Key off.
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) pin A and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z12. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z12 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER
- ICP sensor disconnected.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage between ICP signal circuit pin C and ground.
Is voltage less than 0.25 volts?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z13. | REPAIR short to power in ICP signal circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z13 ICP SENSOR CHECK
- Key off.
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Key on/engine off.
- Access ICP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
Is ICP reading 0 kPa (0 psi)?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z14 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1212
Note: This code may set after a high-pressure oil system repair (i.e., injector change). Drive vehicle to clear air from system after repair, and clear code.
- Continuous DTC P1212 in federal vehicles, indicates that there was no ICP detected during crank (long crank time) or a bias ICP sensor signal was detected at key on.
- On California vehicles, continuous DTC P1212 indicates that there was no ICP detected during crank (long crank time).
- Possible causes:
- high-pressure oil system repair
- empty/low oil reservoir at crank
- low engine oil level or incorrect viscosity
- IPR circuit fault
- damaged low-pressure oil pump
- damaged IPR valve
- damaged ICP sensor
- damaged high-pressure oil pump
- Check engine oil level.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test to verify ICP/IPR circuit faults are not present at this time.
Are KOEO DTCs present?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE KOEO DTCs before continuing. If DTC P1212 returns. GO to Z15. | GO to Z15. |
Z15 CHECK OIL RESERVOIR LEVEL
Note: If vehicle stalls after start and reservoir empties, oil is not being supplied from low pressure oil system.
- Verify correct oil level, quality and viscosity.
- Check oil level in oil reservoir.
- Verify Steps 5 and 9 on the Hard Start/No Start Diagnostic Guide have been performed.
- Install NGS Scan Tool.
- Clear continuous memory DTCs.
- Monitor ICP V PID on scan tool while cranking.
Is ICP V reading at least 0.85v within 5 seconds at crank?
| Yes | No |
| DTC is intermittent. GO to Z19. If other DTCs are set, SERVICE them first. | GO to Z16. |
Z16 CHECK ICP SENSOR
- Disconnect ICP sensor connector.
Does vehicle start?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE ICP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z17. |
Z17 HIGH-PRESSURE LEAKAGE TEST
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Clear ICP DTCs.
- Perform the Injection Control Pressure Leak Test per the procedures in Section 4C, Hard Start/No Start.
Is a leak fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR condition causing the leak as necessary. CLEAR DTCs. | GO to Z18. |
Z18 IPR VALVE CHECK
- Reconnect all hoses and ICP sensor.
- Replace IPR valve.
- Refill oil reservoir.
Does vehicle start?
| Yes | No |
| IPR valve was faulty. CLEAR DTCs. | REPLACE the high pressure pump. CLEAR DTCs. |
Z19 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT CIRCUIT FAULTS
- Key on/engine off.
- Access ICP PID from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does ICP reading fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to Z20. |
Z20 INSPECT IPR CIRCUIT
- Inspect IPR circuit from IPR valve through 42-way connector to the PCM.
Are any faults indicated?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR circuit as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | Unable to verify concern at this time. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z21 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1284
- DTC P1284 indicates that a ICP circuit failure was present while trying to perform KOER Cylinder Contribution Self Test.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Is a ICP circuit fault indicated?
| Yes | No |
| REFER to appropriate Pinpoint Test for ICP DTC retrieved. | REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z22 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE P1210
- Continuous DTC P1210 indicates ICP signal voltage was greater than expected with key on during normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- biased ICP sensor
- open ICP signal return circuit
- ICP signal circuit shorted to power
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Are KOEO ICP codes present?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE KOEO codes before continuing. If DTC P1210 is still present, GO to Z23. | DTC is intermittent. GO to Z23. |
Z23 ICP SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
- ICP sensor disconnected.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure resistance between signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) Pin A and ground.
- Observe resistance while performing the following.
- Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake vehicle harness while working toward the PCM.
Does resistance value stay below 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to Z24. | REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
Z24 ICP SENSOR CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Reconnect ICP sensor connector.
- Clear ICP circuit code.
- Key on.
- Lightly tap ICP sensor.
Does code P1210 reappear?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE ICP sensor. | DTC is intermittent. Cannot duplicate failure at this time. |