1997 PCED OBDII-Diesel | SECTION 5C: Pinpoint Tests |
AA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0221, P0220
Note: When performing KOER switch test, wait five seconds after pressing the trigger to start the test before running through the driver-operated controls. The test may take up to five minutes to complete.
- Key on/engine off.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Access AP and IVS PID.
- Foot off accelerator pedal.
Does the IVS PID read ON?
AA2 IVS TRANSITION VOLTAGE CHECK
- Depress accelerator pedal slowly while observing IVS state and AP voltage.
Does the IVS switch ON between 0.40v and 1.6v?
| Yes | No |
| CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. If code is still present, REPLACE PCM. | GO to AA3. |
AA3 IVS CHECK
- Fully depress accelerator pedal while observing IVS.
Does IVS PID go ON at any pedal travel?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE accelerator pedal. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to AA4. |
AA4 IVS RESISTANCE CHECK
- Disconnect IVS connector. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance across IVS on accelerator pedal with accelerator pedal depressed.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| F-Series, GO to AA5. Econoline, GO to AA8. | REPLACE accelerator pedal assembly. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
AA5 IVS FUSE CHECK
- Key on/engine off.
- Check Fuse 3 (3 amp) in IP fuse panel.
Is Fuse 3 OK?
| Yes | No |
| GO to AA6. | REPLACE fuse. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
AA6 CIRCUIT 16 (R/LG) RESISTANCE CHECK
- Key on/engine off.
- Remove Maxi Fuse P (50 amp) from the power distribution box.
- Measure resistance between non-power side of Fuse P and power side of Fuse 3.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to AA7. | REPAIR open in Circuit 16 (R/LG) between power distribution box and IP fuse panel. REFER to EVTM for circuit information. |
AA7 CIRCUIT 276 (BR) RESISTANCE CHECK
- Key off.
- Fuse 3 removed.
- Measure resistance between non-power side of Fuse 3 and Circuit 276 (BR) at IVS connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to AA9. | REPAIR open in Circuit 276 (BR). REFER to EVTM for circuit information. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
AA8 CHECK CIRCUIT 16 (R/LG) RESISTANCE
- Key off.
- IVS connector disconnected.
- Remove Fuse U (30 amp) from power distribution box.
- Measure resistance between non-power side of Fuse U and Circuit 16 (R/LG) at IVS connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to AA9 (49 State except Econoline). GO to AA11 (California and all Econoline). | REPAIR open in Circuit 16 (R/LG) between power distribution box and IVS. REFER to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual (EVTM) for circuit information. |
AA9 CHECK CIRCUIT 308 (R/O) FOR OPEN (49 STATE EXCEPT ECONOLINE)
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 308 (R/O) at IVS connector and Pin 5 on breakout box.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR open in Circuit 308 (R/O). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
AA10 CHECK CIRCUIT 308 (R/O) SHORT TO POWER
- Disconnect IVS connector.
Does IVS PID read OFF?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE accelerator pedal. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR short to power in IVS Circuit 308 (R/O). |
AA11 CHECK CIRCUIT 308 (R/O) FOR OPEN (CALIFORNIA AND ALL ECONOLINE)
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged, pushed-out pins, corrosion and loose wires. Service as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance between Circuit 308 (R/O) at IVS connector and Pin 10 on the breakout box.
Is resistance less then 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR open in Circuit 308 (R/O). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |