Section 07-01A: Transmission, Automatic, E4OD
1996 All F-Series and Bronco with E4OD Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

Pinpoint Tests

Use the following pinpoint tests to diagnose transmission electrical concern.

If DTCs are present while performing the On-Board Diagnostic, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Charts in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section for the appropriate service procedure.

NOTE: Prior to performing pinpoint tests, refer to any technical service bulletins and OASIS messages for E4OD transmission concerns.

NOTE: Prior to performing pinpoint tests, the vehicle harness must be checked for continuity and shorts; the powertrain control module (PCM) (12A650) must be checked for any concerns. Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII for proper procedures.

NOTE: If any nontransmission DTCs appear, service those codes first. They could affect the electrical operation of the transmission. Record and erase codes from continuous memory after service has been performed. After servicing any DTCs in the Quick Test, the Quick Test should be repeated.

NOTE: Check powertrain control module wiring harness for proper connections, bent or broken pins, corrosion, loose wires, proper routing, proper seals and their condition. Check the powertrain control module sensors and actuators for physical damage.

 

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT SOLENOIDS

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the shift solenoid electrical system only. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification






TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
CircuitPCM Pin Number
EEC-VEEC-IV 5.8L 0/8,500 GVW 7.5 0/14,000 GVW7.3L DI Diesel
SS1275227
SS21191
VPWR71, 9737, 5771, 97

SS1 = Shift Solenoid No. 1.

SS2 = Shift Solenoid No. 2.




SOLENOID OPERATION CHART
Gearshift Selector Lever PositionPowertrain Control Module Commanded GearShift Control Solenoid 1Shift Control Solenoid 2Torque Converter Clutch SolenoidCoast Clutch Solenoid
ParkFirstONOFFOFFOFF
ReverseFirstONOFFOFFOFF
NeutralFirstONOFFOFFOFF
(D)FirstONOFFaa
(D)SecondONONaa
(D)ThirdOFFONaa
(D)FourthOFFOFFaOFF
(D)
CancelFirst Through Third Gear Only, Shift Solenoid 1, Shift Solenoid 2, and Torque Converter Clutch, Same as Overdrive, Coast Clutch Solenoid Always On.
Manual 2SecondaaaON
Manual 1SecondOFFOFFOFFON
Manual 1FirstONOFFOFFON
a Powertrain control module controlled.

Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Charts

Shift Control Solenoid Failure Always OFF

Failed OFF due to powertrain control module and/or vehicle wiring concerns; solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck OFF.

Shift Solenoid 1 ALWAYS OFF
Powertrain Control Module Gear CommandedPosition Selected: OverdrivePosition Selected: 2Position Selected: 1
 Actual Gear Obtained
1421
2322
3322
4422



Shift Solenoid 2 ALWAYS OFF
Powertrain Control Module Gear CommandedPosition Selected: OverdrivePosition Selected: 2Position Selected: 1
 Actual Gear Obtained
1121
2121
3422
4422



Shift Control Solenoid Failure Always ON

Failed ON due to powertrain control module and/or vehicle wiring concerns; solenoid electrically or hydraulically stuck ON.

Shift Solenoid 1 ALWAYS ON
Powertrain Control Module Gear CommandedPosition Selected: OverdrivePosition Selected: 2Position Selected: 1
 Actual Gear Obtained
1121
2221
3221
4121



Shift Solenoid 2 ALWAYS ON
Powertrain Control Module Gear CommandedPosition Selected: OverdrivePosition Selected: 2Position Selected: 1
 Actual Gear Obtained
1221
2221
3322
4322

 

A1 E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to A2.DEPRESS throttle and release. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII.
 

A2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspected solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5V?
YesNo
GO to A5.GO to A3.
 

A3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

A4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

A5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST

Do solenoids activate (LED GREEN)?
YesNo
GO to A6.GO to A7.
 

A6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST

Does vehicle upshift when commanded by the tester?
YesNo
ERASE all codes and PERFORM Transmission Drive Cycle Test in this section. REPEAT Quick Test.GO to A7.
 

A7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID

Are shift solenoid resistances between 20 and 30 ohms?
YesNo
GO to A8.REPLACE solenoid body assembly. RECORD and ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

A8 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid body assembly. RECORD and ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.GO to Diagnosis by Symptom.
 

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification






TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
CircuitPCM Pin Number
EEC-VEEC-IV 5.8L 0/8,500 GVW 7.5L 0/14,000 GVW
TFT3742
SRTN9146

TFT = Transmission Fluid Temperature.

SRTN = Sensor Signal Return.


 

B1 E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSIS

Have items been checked?
YesNo
GO to B2.PERFORM checks. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

B2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
YesNo
GO to B6.GO to B3.
 

B3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS

Are both resistances less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to B4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

B4 CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VEHICLE POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to B5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

B5 CHECK RESISTANCE OF TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR/HARNESS

Is resistance within range?
YesNo
GO to B6.REPLACE solenoid assembly. RECORD and ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

B6 CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid assembly. REPEAT Quick Test.REPEAT Quick Test. If codes are present and overtemp condition existed, CHECK fluid condition. CHECK overheat condition under Diagnosis by Symptom. SERVICE as required. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

PINPOINT TEST C: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) SOLENOID

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification






TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
CircuitPCM Pin Number
EEC-VEEC-IV 5.8L 0/8,500 GVW 7.5L 0/14,000 GVW
TCC54
28 (Diesel)
53


 

C1 E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State (DTM)?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to C2.DEPRESS throttle and RELEASE. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII.
 

C2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspected solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5V?
YesNo
GO to C5.GO to C3.
 

C3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

C4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

C5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST

Do solenoids activate (LED GREEN)?
YesNo
GO to C6.GO to C7.
 

C6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST

Does the engine rpm drop?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. PERFORM Transmission Drive Cycle Test in this section. REPEAT Quick Test. If symptoms are still present, REFER to Torque Converter Clutch Operation Concerns, under Diagnosis by Symptom, in the Diagnosis and Testing portion of this section.GO to C7.
 

C7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID

Is resistance between 20-30 ohms?
YesNo
GO to C8.REPLACE solenoid body assembly.
 

C8 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid body assembly.GO to Diagnosis by Symptom Index for torque converter clutch diagnosis.
 

PINPOINT TEST D: TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the TR Sensor electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Schematic and Connector Pin Identification






Pin NumberCircuitCircuit Function
157 (BK)Ground Circuit
2359 (GY/R)Sensor Signal Return
3199 (LB/Y)Transmission Range Sensor to PCM
4463 (R/W)Electronic Transfer Case Module to TR Sensor
533 (W/PK)Starter Circuit
6140 (BK/PK)Backup Lamp
7298 (P/O)Fused Accessory Feed
832 (R/LB)Starter Circuit



TR/MLP Tester 007-00086




 

D1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Is the Transmission Range (TR) sensor properly adjusted?
YesNo
REMOVE tool. GO to D2.ADJUST sensor. REFER to Section 07-14A. After adjustments, PLACE transmission gearshift selector lever in PARK. CLEAR DTCs and REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Is voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
YesNo
GO to D5.GO to D3.
 

D3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to D4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D4 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to D5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D5 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE

Are the resistance values within specifications?
YesNo
If sent here directly from Step D2, GO to Step D6. If sent here from Step D4, REPLACE PCM, then GO to D6.REPLACE TR sensor and ADJUST. REFER to Section 07-14A. ERASE codes and REPEAT Quick Test.
 

D6 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the Park/Neutral circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
GO to D7. If diagnosing a Park/Neutral circuit or starting concern, REFER to the appropriate service manual sections.REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Section 07-14A. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

D7 CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

Do the Reverse/Backup Circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
GO to D8. If diagnosing only a Reverse/Backup circuit concern, REFER to the appropriate service manual section.REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to Section 07-14A for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

D8 CHECK OPTIONAL CIRCUITS (4x4 LOW — NEUTRAL SENSE) OF SENSOR (IF EQUIPPED)

Do the optional circuits operate properly, and only in the proper gear position?
YesNo
The concern is not in the sensor. If you were directed here from the Diagnosis by Symptom, RETURN to Routine. If you were here diagnosing a DTC, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII to diagnose intermittent concerns. If diagnosing an optional circuit concern,REFER to the appropriate service manual sections.REPLACE the TR sensor and adjust. REFER to In-Vehicle Service in this section for procedures. ERASE DTCs and RERUN Quick Test.
 

PINPOINT TEST E: ELECTRONIC PRESSURE CONTROL (EPC) SOLENOID

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnosis the electronic pressure control solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification






TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
CircuitPCM Pin Number
EEC-VEEC-IV 5.8L 0/8,500 GVW 7.5L 0/14,000 GVW
EPC8138
EPC PWR71, 9737, 57

EPC = Electronic Pressure Control.


 

E1 E4OD ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to E2.DEPRESS throttle and release. If vehicle did not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII.
 

E2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspected solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5V?
YesNo
GO to E5.GO to E3.
 

E3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER (VPWR) HARNESS CIRCUIT

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E4.SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. ERASE codes and REPEAT Quick Test.
 

E4 CHECK HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

E5 TRANSMISSION FUNCTIONAL TEST

Does the line pressure drop?
YesNo
REPLACE powertrain control module. REPEAT Quick Test.GO to E6.
 

E6 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID

Is the resistance between 3.0-5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to E7.REPLACE solenoid body assembly. RECORD and ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

E7 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid body assembly. RECORD and ERASE codes. REPEAT Quick Test.GO to Diagnosis by Symptom Index for diagnosis of electronic pressure control concerns.
 

PINPOINT TEST G: COAST CLUTCH SOLENOID (CCS)

 

Diagnostic Trouble Codes:

NOTE: This pinpoint test is designed to diagnosis the Coast Clutch Solenoid electrical system ONLY. To prevent replacement of good components, note that the following areas may be at fault:

This pinpoint test is designed to diagnose the following components:

Refer to the following schematic and charts when performing the pinpoint test steps.

Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector Pin Identification






TEST PIN IDENTIFICATION
CircuitPCM Pin Number
EEC-V PCM PinsEEC-IV PCM Pins 5.8L 0/8,500 GVW 7.5L 0/14,000 GVW
CCS5355
PWR71, 9737, 57

CCS = Coast Clutch Solenoid.


 

G1 E4OD ELECTRONICS DIAGNOSTICS

Does vehicle enter Output State DTM?
YesNo
REMAIN in Output State DTM. GO to G2.DEPRESS throttle and RELEASE. If vehicle still does not enter Output State DTM, REFER to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis Manual OBDI or OBDII.
 

G2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

Does the suspected solenoid output voltage change at least 0.5V?
YesNo
GO to G5.GO to G3.
 

G3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF SOLENOID SIGNAL AND VEHICLE POWER HARNESS CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to G4.SERVICE open circuit(s). REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

G4 CHECK SOLENOID HARNESS FOR SHORTS TO POWER AND GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to G5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE Breakout Box. RECONNECT all components. REPEAT Quick Test.
 

G5 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST

Do solenoids activate (LED green)?
YesNo
GO to G6.GO to G7.
 

G6 TRANSMISSION DRIVE TEST

Does the coast clutch engage?
YesNo
ERASE all codes and PERFORM Transmission Drive Cycle Test in this section. REPEAT Quick Test.GO to G7.
 

G7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF SOLENOID

Is resistance between 20-30 ohms?
YesNo
GO to G8.REPLACE solenoid body assembly.
 

G8 CHECK SOLENOID FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is there continuity?
YesNo
REPLACE solenoid body assembly.GO to Diagnosis by Symptom section for coast clutch concerns.