1994 PCED OBDI-A
SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test
Procedures

H: Fuel Control
  H: Introduction  

 

H1 CHECK FOR FUEL DILUTED ENGINE OIL

Are any of the above DTCs present in KOER Self-Test?
YesNo
REINSTALL PCV valve. GO to H2.For Continuous Memory DTCs 139, 144, 171, 176,177
GO to H2
AllOthers:
CHANGE engine oil and filter. REINSTALL PCV valve. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H2 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Is fuel pressure within specification for the engine being tested?
YesNo
GO to H3.REFER to Section 9A Diagnostic Test Step FDS5.
 

H3 CHECK SYSTEM'S ABILITY TO HOLD FUEL PRESSURE

Does fuel pressure remain at specification for 60 seconds?
YesNo
For No Starts:
GO to H4.

For Service Codes or other Symptoms:
MFI: GO to H5.
SFI: GO to H6.

REFER to Section 9A, Diagnostic Test Step FDS3.
 

H4 FUEL DELIVERY TEST

Does pressure drop more than 5 psi (34 kPa) by the end of the five second crank cycle?
YesNo
The EEC system is not the cause of the No Start. REMOVE the fuel pressure gauge. RECONNECT the IFS switch. REFER to Section 2A for further diagnosis.REMOVE fuel pressure gauge. RECONNECT IFS switch.
For MFI:
GO to H7.

For SFI:
GO to H8.

 

H5 CYLINDER BALANCE DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM): MFI ENGINES

Does each injector produce a momentary drop in rpm?

Note: IAC will attempt to reestablish rpm.

YesNo
For Symptoms RETURN to Section 2A.

For DTCs 136, 172, 176:
GO to H13.

For DTCs 137, 173, 177:
GO to H24.

For all others:
GO to H14.

GO to H7.
 

H6 CYLINDER BALANCE DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM): SFI ENGINES

Are there any cylinder balance DTCs requiring service?




YesNo
GO to H8.For Symptoms RETURN to Section 2A.

For DTC 136, 172, 176:
GO to H13.

For DTC 137, 173, 177:
GO to H24.

For all others:
GO to H14.

 

H7 CHECK RESISTANCE OF INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS MFI ENGINES

Is each resistance within specification for the appropriate engine?
YesNo
GO to H12.For NO START:
SERVICE open in VPWR circuit.

For others:
GO to H9.

 

H8 CHECK RESISTANCE OF INJECTOR(S) AND HARNESS SFI ENGINES

Is each resistance within specification for the appropriate engine?
YesNo
GO to H12.For NO START:
SERVICE open in VPWR circuit.

For others:
GO to H9.

 

H9 CHECK CONTINUITY OF FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to H10.SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors.
DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph.
RERUN Quick Test.
 

H10 CHECK INJECTOR HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER OR GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
For SFI:
REPLACE injector per Cylinder Balance DTM fault code. RERUN Quick Test.

For MFI:
GO to H11.

SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H11 ISOLATE FAULTY INJECTOR CIRCUIT

Is each resistance within specification for the appropriate engine?
YesNo
GO to H12.REPLACE injector. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and injectors. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H12 CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER SIGNAL

Is glow on lamp dim?
YesNo
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. Follow instructions for injector testing in Section 9A. Also refer to Ignition Section for other possible causes. After any servicing, DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test and Cylinder Balance DTM.No light/Bright light:
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H13 CHECK SECONDARY AIR INJECTION (AIR) OPERATION

Are DTCs 136, 172, 176 present?
YesNo
RECONNECT AIR Hose. GO to H14.For Continuous Memory DTCs 139, 144, 171, 176, 177:
GO to H90.
All Others:
GO to Section 13A for AIR systems diagnosis.
 

H14 CHECK HO2S INTEGRITY

Are fault codes present?
YesNo
For engines with
MAP sensor: GO to H15.
MAF sensor: GO to H16.
GO to H21.
 

H15 CHECK HO2S ON ENGINES WITH MAP SENSORS

Does the DVOM indicate greater than 0.5 volt within two minutes?
YesNo
GO to H17.REPLACE HO2S. RECONNECT MAP sensor vacuum line. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H16 CHECK HO2S ON ENGINES WITH MAF SENSOR

Does DVOM indicate greater than 0.5 volt at the end of Self-Test?
YesNo
GO to H17.REPLACE HO2S. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H17 CHECK CONTINUITY OF HO2S AND HO2S GROUND CIRCUITS

Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
GO to H18.SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM, HO2S, and any other components that have been disconnected. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph.
RERUN Quick Test.
 

H18 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to H19.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM, HO2S, and any other components that are disconnected. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H19 CHECK HO2S FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
For DTCs:
139, 144, 171, 174, 175 or 178, GO to H90.

For other DTCs:
— MAP sensor: GO to H20.
— MAF Sensor: REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT HO2S. REPLACE PCM. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.

REPLACE HO2S. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H20 ATTEMPT TO ELIMINATE DTC 136, 172 or 176 ON ENGINES WITH MAP SENSOR

Is DTC 136, 172 or 176 still present (ignore all other DTCs)?
YesNo
REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT MAP sensor vacuum line. If engine runs rough, GO to S2. All others REPLACE PCM. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM and MAP sensor vacuum line. HO2S input OK. Fuel delivery is OK. Problem is in an area common to all cylinders, i.e. air/vacuum leak, fuel contamination, EGR, AIR, CHECK MAP frequency, IGN System, etc. (SERVICE as necessary.)
 

H21 CHECK RESISTANCE OF HEATER ELEMENT ON HO2S

Is resistance within specification?
YesNo
GO to H22.REPLACE HO2S. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H22 CHECK FOR POWER AT HO2S
HARNESS CONNECTOR

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
YesNo
RECONNECT HO2S. HO2S system OK. Fuel delivery is OK. HO2S sensor may have cooled prior to Engine Running Self-Test. If symptom persists, problem is in an area common to all cylinders, i.e. air/vacuum leak, fuel contamination, EGR AIR, MAP. CHECK MAP frequency, ignition system. etc. RETURN to Section 2A.GO to H23.
 

H23 CHECK CONTINUITY OF POWER GROUND CIRCUIT

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
SERVICE open in KEY PWR circuit. RECONNECT HO2S sensor. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE open in PWR GND circuit. RECONNECT HO2S sensor. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H24 CHECK HO2S SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is voltage less than 0.5 volt?
YesNo
GO to H26.GO to H25.
 

H25 CHECK FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT HO2S. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE short to power. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H26 CHECK HO2S FOR SHORT TO IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
For DTCs 137, 173 and 177:
GO to H27.

For DTCs 171, 174, 175, 178:
MAP sensor:

GO to H28.

MAF sensor:
GO to H30.

REPLACE HO2S. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H27 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE DTC 136, 172, 176

Is DTC 136, 172 or 176 present?
YesNo
REMOVE jumper.
For Engines With MAP Sensor:
GO to H28.

MAF sensor:
GO to H30.

REMOVE jumper. RECONNECT HO2S. DISCONNECT PCM 60 pin connector. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. SERVICE as necessary. If OK REPLACE PCM. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H28 CHECK MAP SENSOR FOR VACUUM LEAK

Does MAP sensor hold vacuum?
YesNo
RELEASE vacuum. GO to H29.REPLACE MAP sensor. REMOVE vacuum pump. RECONNECT HO2S. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H29 CHECK FOR LOSS OF VACUUM TO MAP SENSOR

Does the vacuum level differ more than 1.0 in-Hg (3.4 kPa)?
YesNo
INSPECT engine vacuum integrity. SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE vacuum gauge and Tee. RECONNECT HO2S. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.GO to H30.
 

H30 HO2S CHECK

Does the DVOM indicate less than 0.4 volt within 30 seconds?
YesNo
GO to H90.REPLACE HO2S. RECONNECT vacuum hoses. DRIVE vehicle 5 miles/55 mph. RERUN Quick Test.
 

H90 CHECK CONTINUOUS MONITOR DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE (DTM)

Is a fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.REMAIN in Engine Running Continuous Monitor DTM.
GO to H91.
 

H91 CONTINUOUS MONITOR DTM TEST DRIVE CHECK

Is a fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. CLEAR Continuous Memory Code. RERUN Quick Test.EXIT Engine Running Continuous Monitor DTM.
GO to H92.
 

H92 CHECK HO2S SWITCHING

Did HO2S voltage switch?
YesNo
Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. Clear Continuous Memory DTCs. For further diagnosis, REFER to Section 7A.REPLACE HO2S. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test.