1994 PCED OBDI-A | SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test Procedures |
TA: Park/Neutral Position (PNP)/ Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switches | TA: Introduction |
TA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 522, 525 or 528: SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION
DTCs 522, 525, or 528 resulted from the voltage being high at either:
- Pin 10 = A/C input
- Pin 30 = PNP/CPP input
while cranking the engine or during Key On Engine Off Diagnostic Test Mode (DTM).
Possible causes:
- A/C circuit shorted to power.
- CPP circuit open.
- PNP open.
- Damaged PCM.
- Starter relay disconnected during Self-Test.
| For Manual Transmissions: 3.0L SHO and 4.9L | For Manual Transmissions: 1.9L SFI, 2.3L, 3.0L, 3.8L SFI Super Charged, 4.0L and 5.0L SFI MAF | For Automatic Transmissions: 1.9L SFI | For all other engines: |
| GO to TA7. | GO to TA2. | GO to TA10. | GO to TA8. |
TA2 CHECK PNP/CPP INPUT
- Key off.
- Verify A/C is off, if so equipped.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box:
- With transmission in NEUTRAL and the clutch pedal up.
- With transmission in GEAR and the clutch pedal down.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

TA3 CHECK CPP/PNP SWITCH INTEGRITY
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box with transmission in any gear and the clutch pedal up.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
For vehicles with A/C: GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM40.All others: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test. | GO to TA4. |
TA4 CHECK CPP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect CPP switch.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
For vehicles with A/C: GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM40.All others: REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test. | SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA5 CHECK PNP/CPP SWITCH
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Locate PNP switch (on transmission) and CPP switch (at clutch pedal linkage).
- Disconnect vehicle harness at both switches and inspect connectors for pushed back pins.
- Measure resistance across the PNP switch terminals with transmission in neutral and across the CPP switch terminals with the clutch pedal down.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to TA6. | REPLACE open switch(es). REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA6 CHECK PNP/CPP HARNESS
- Key off.
- DVOM on 200 ohm scale.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Vehicle harness disconnected at both switches.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and PNP switch harness connector and between Test Pin 30 and the CPP switch harness connector.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 46 and the PNP switch harness connector and between Test Pin 46 and the CPP switch harness connector.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
For vehicles with A/C: GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM40.For all others: REPLACE PCM. | SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA7 CHECK CPP SWITCH
Note: For 4.9L engines, the clutch pedal must be down during KOEO test.
- Key off.
- A/C off.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Clutch pedal down.
- For 3.0L SHO:
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 46 at the breakout box.
- For 4.9L:
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 at the breakout box and starter relay.
Is each resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
For vehicles with A/C: GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM40.For all others: REPLACE PCM. | SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. |
TA8 CHECK PNP INPUT
- Key off.
- Verify A/C is OFF, if equipped.
- Verify transmission is in NEUTRAL or PARK.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box and connect PCM to the breakout box.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 30 at the breakout box and chassis ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
For vehicles with A/C: GO to Pinpoint Test Step KM40.For all others: REPLACE PCM. | GO to TA9. |
TA9 CHECK PNP SWITCH
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Locate the PNP switch.
- Disconnect vehicle harness from the PNP switch and measure resistance across the switch.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE open in vehicle harness PNP circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. | REPLACE PNP switch. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA10 CHECK PNP INPUT
Note: For Escort/Tracer with EEC-IV Integrated 4EAT, go to TA15. Stand-Alone application can be identified by looking for the 4EAT module under the driver's side dash between steering column and the kick panel. The 4EAT module will not be present on integrated 4EAT application.
- Key off.
- Verify transmission is in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box and connect PCM to breakout box.
- Disconnect 16 pin connector from the 4EAT module.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 30 at the breakout box and chassis ground.
Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. | Key off. GO to TA11. |
TA11 CHECK PNP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN PROCESSOR AND 4EAT MODULE
- Key off.
- 4EAT module 16 pin connector disconnected.
- Breakout box installed.
- Disconnect PCM.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 at the breakout box and the PNP pin at the 4EAT module vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REFER to the Transmission Group in the Service Manual for 4EAT system diagnosis. REMOVE breakout box and RECONNECT all components when testing is complete. | SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA12 CHECK PNP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR CLOSED SWITCH
- Key off.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Place transmission in DRIVE.
- DVOM on 200,000 ohm scale.
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 40/60 at the breakout box.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REFER to Section 2A for other possible causes. | SERVICE short circuit or closed PNP switch. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RE-EVALUATE symptom. |
TA15 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 522:
DOES ENGINE START?
Key On Engine Off DTC 522 indicates that during Self-Test, high voltage was sensed at Pin 30 (PNP).
Possible causes:
Engine starts:
- Transmission not in PARK during Self-Test.
- Open PNP circuit between PCM and connection to START circuit.
- PNP/START circuit short to power.
- Damaged PCM.
No start:
- Damaged starter relay.
- Open START circuit between PNP switch and PNP connection to circuit, PNP switch and starter relay or starter relay and ground.
Note: Verify that transmission was in PARK during Self-Test. If transmission was not in PARK, rerun Self-Test and proceed as directed.
Does engine start?
| Yes | No |
| GO to TA16. | REFER to Starting System Group in the Service Manual. |
TA16 CHECK PNP/START CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Key off.
- Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage between Test Pin 30 and Test Pin 40 (GND) at the breakout box.
Is voltage less than 0.5 volt?
| Yes | No |
| Key off. GO to TA17. | SERVICE short to power (a direct short to power would always activate starter when PNP switch was closed. This would prevent KOEO Self-Test from being entered. Short to power is most likely a high resistance short). REMOVE breakout box. RERUN Quick Test. |
TA17 CHECK PNP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- Key off.
- Breakout box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect PNP switch (3 pin at transmission).
- Measure resistance between Test Pin 30 at the breakout box and PNP/IGN START circuit at PNP switch vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. | SERVICE open between PCM and PNP circuit connection to START circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. |