1994 PCED OBDI-A | SECTION 18A: Diesel Diagnosis — 7.3L DI Engine |
G1 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO REGENERATE DTC 816, 817 AND 818
- Clear continuous memory.
- Attempt to start engine.
Does engine start?
G2 RERUN KOEO: CHECK FOR DTC 816, 817
- Increase rpm to greater than 1500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.
- Key off.
- Rerun KOEO Self-Test.
Is Continuous Memory DTC 816, 817 present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G3. | DTC 816, 817 is intermittent. GO to G8. |
G3 CHECK CMP GROUND
Is there continuity?
G4 CHECK CMP GROUND HARNESS CONTINUITY
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected.
- Measure continuity from PCM Pin 65 to point A in the CMP sensor harness.
Is there continuity?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. | SERVICE open in harness. |
G5 CHECK CMP VREF
- Turn ignition key on (sensor harness disconnected).
- Measure voltage to ground at point B in the sensor harness.
Is 5 volts ± .5 volt present?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G6. | GO to VREF Pinpoint Test B1. |
G6 CHECK CMP SIGNAL
- Turn ignition key on (sensor harness disconnected).
- Measure voltage to ground at point C in the sensor harness.
Is 12 volts ± 1.5 volt present?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE CMP sensor. | GO to G7. |
G7 CHECK CMP SIGNAL HARNESS CONTINUITY
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected.
- Measure continuity from PCM Pin 49 to point C in the CMP sensor harness.
Is there continuity?
| Yes | No |
| GO to G8. | SERVICE open in harness. |
G8 CHECK CMP SIGNAL HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND
- Install breakout box. Leave the PCM disconnected.
- Measure continuity from PCM Pin 49 to ground.
Is there continuity?
| Yes | No |
| SERVICE short in harness. | REPLACE PCM. |