1996 PCED OBDI | SECTION 18: Diesel Diagnosis — 7.3L DI Engine |
D1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0236
- DTC 0236 indicates a turbo boost sensor A circuit performance.
- Possible causes:
- Damaged MAP hose
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Low turbo boost
- Damaged PCM
- Intake manifold or crossover leaks
- Inspect MAP sensor hose for damage, misrouting or restriction.
Is MAP hose OK and free of any restrictions?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D2. | REPLACE MAP hose. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D2 MAP FREQUENCY CHECK
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Connect the MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness and the MAP sensor.
- Connect MAP tester to a DVOM. Set DVOM to frequency scale.
- Key on/engine off.
Is frequency reading between 90 hz and 115 hz?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D3. | REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D3 MAP SENSOR PRESSURE CHECK
- MAP tester still connected.
- Remove MAP hose from sensor.
- Key on/engine off.
- Using Rotunda Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761 or equivalent (gauge bar), apply 10 psi of pressure to the MAP sensor.
Is frequency reading 145 hz ± 10 hz?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D4. | REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D4 MAP PERFORMANCE TEST
- Reconnect MAP hose to sensor.
- Disconnect MAP hose from intake manifold and install a pressure (boost) gauge.
- Road test vehicle and accelerate vehicle to achieve full boost.
Is engine boost 12 psi or greater?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | INSPECT intake manifolds, crossover tubes for leaks. CHECK turbo condition. REFER to appropriate engine section in Powertrain, Drivetrain Service Manual. |
D5 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0237 OR 0235
- DTC 0237 (1996 model year) indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit low input. DTC 0235 (1995 model year) indicates MAP signal is inactive. If DTC 0237 is set and the vehicle is a 1995 model, go to D27.
- Possible causes:
- MAP signal circuit open, shorted to ground, shorted to B+, or shorted to VREF
- Open or shorted VREF circuit
- Open or shorted signal return circuit
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Damaged PCM
- Key off.
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Connect the MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness connector and the MAP sensor.
- Insert the MAP tester banana plugs into a DVOM.
Note: Green light on tester indicates VREF is OK (4.5-5.5 volts) and signal return is OK. Red light indicates VREF is either too low or too high. No lights indicate VREF or signal return are open or shorted.
- Key on.
Is green light on?
| Yes | No |
| Go to D6. | Red light "less than 4V" on or no lights, GO to D11. Red light "greater than 6V" on, GO to D14. |
D6 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO GROUND CHECK
- Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector.
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 to Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 91, 103.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D7. | REPAIR short to ground or signal return in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D7 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE CHECK
- PCM disconnected.
- MAP connector disconnected.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 to Pins 55, 71 and 97 at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D8. | REPAIR short to power in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK) and REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D8 MAP SIGNAL SHORT TO VREF CHECK
- PCM still disconnected.
- MAP connector disconnected.
- Key off.
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 to Pin 90 at the breakout box.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D9. | REPAIR short to VREF in MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D9 MAP SIGNAL CONTINUITY CHECK
- PCM disconnected.
- MAP connector disconnected.
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 at breakout box to Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at the MAP harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D10. | REPAIR open MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D10 PCM CHECK
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- MAP connector disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage on MAP signal Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at MAP harness connector.
Is voltage reading 5 volts ± .5v?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D11 VREF VOLTAGE CHECK
- Disconnect MAP tester connector from MAP sensor, leaving it connected to vehicle harness.
- Key on/engine off.
Is green light on tester now on?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D12. |
D12 VREF CONTINUITY CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect MAP tester from vehicle harness.
- Measure resistance from Pin 90 at breakout box to VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) at MAP connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D13. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W) between PCM and MAP sensor. |
D13 SIGNAL RETURN CONTINUITY CHECK
- PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance from Pin 91 on breakout box to signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R) at MAP harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). |
D14 VREF SHORT TO B+ CHECK
- Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Key on.
- Measure voltage from Pin 90 to ground.
Is voltage reading less than .25 V?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR short to B+ in VREF circuit. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D15 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0238
- DTC 0238 indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit high input.
- Possible causes:
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Damaged PCM
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Connect the MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness connector and the MAP sensor.
- Insert the MAP tester banana plug into a DVOM. Set DVOM to frequency scale.
- Key on/engine off.
Is frequency reading above 125 hz?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D16 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0237 OR 0235
- DTC 0237 (1996 model year) indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit low input. DTC 0235 (1995 model year) indicates MAP sensor signal was inactive. The code was set during normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- MAP signal circuit open, shorted to ground, shorted to VREF
- Open in VREF circuit
- Open in signal return circuit
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Damaged PCM
- Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector, and inspect pins for damage.
- Connect MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness connector and MAP sensor.
- Insert banana plug into DVOM.
- Set DVOM to frequency scale.
- Key on, engine off.
Is frequency reading 110 hz ± 5 hz?
Note: MAP connector has no letter identification. Refer to diagram at beginning of this Pinpoint Test for proper pin location.
| Yes | No |
| GO to D17. | REPLACE MAP sensor. |
D17 MAP SENSOR CHECK
- Lightly tap on MAP sensor while monitoring frequency reading on NGS Tester.
Does reading fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D18. |
D18 MAP SENSOR PSI CHECK
- Apply 10 psi of pressure with vacuum/pressure pump from Rotunda Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761 or equivalent.
- Tap on sensor while monitoring reading on NGS Tester.
Does reading fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D19. |
D19 SIGNAL RETURN HARNESS CHECK
- MAP harness connector disconnected.
- Measure resistance from Pin A on harness connector to ground.
- Observe the resistance value while performing the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does resistance reading fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 359 (GY/R) as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D20. |
D20 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key on.
- Measure voltage from Pin B on harness connector to ground.
- Observe VREF voltage (5v ± .5) while performing the following:
- Grasp the harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does voltage value fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 351 (BR/W) as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D21. |
D21 MAP SIGNAL WIRE CONTINUITY CHECK
- Disconnect PCM, inspect for damaged, pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Service as necessary.
- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- MAP connector disconnected.
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 to Circuit 358 (LG/BK) at MAP on harness connector.
- Observe resistance value while performing the following.
- Grasp harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle, shake vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does resistance stay below 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to D22. | REPAIR intermittent open in Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
D22 MAP SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO GND
- Measure resistance from Pin 34 to Pins 25, 51, 76, 77, 103 on breakout box.
- Perform harness shake test.
Does resistance value drop below 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR intermittent short to ground in Circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D23. |
D23 MAP SIGNAL WIRE SHORT TO PWR
- Key on.
- Measure voltage from Pin 34 to ground.
- Perform harness shake test.
Does voltage reading go above 0v?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR intermittent short to PWR in circuit 358 (LG/BK). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | Intermittent failure. Unable to VERIFY. CLEAR DTCs. |
D24 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0238
- DTC 0238 indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit high input. This code was set under normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Damaged circuit
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Connect MAP sensor tester between the vehicle harness connector and MAP sensor.
- Insert banana plug into DVOM.
- Set DVOM to frequency scale.
- Key on, engine off.
- Observe frequency reading while tapping on sensor.
Does frequency reading go above 125 hz?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D25. |
D25 MAP SENSOR CHECK
- Apply 10 psi with vacuum/pressure pump from Rotunda Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761 or equivalent.
- Observe frequency reading while tapping on sensor.
Does frequency reading go above 300 hz?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to D26. |
D26 MAP HARNESS CHECK
- Using a vacuum pump from Rotunda Pressure Adapter Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, apply 10 in. of vacuum.
- Observe frequency reading while performing the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the sensor connector. Wiggle and shake the vehicle while working towards the PCM.
Does frequency reading go above 300 hz?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR intermittent circuit failure. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | FAILURE is intermittent. Unable to duplicate at this time. CLEAR DTCs. |
D27 KOEO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0237
- DTC 0237 (1995 model year) indicates turbo boost sensor A circuit low input.
- Possible causes:
- Damaged MAP sensor
- Damaged PCM
- Disconnect MAP sensor connector.
- Using Flex probes from NGS Tester kit, jumper VREF and signal return from harness connector to MAP sensor.
- Install jumper from Pin C of MAP sensor to SIG INPUT on NGS Tester.
- Select digital measurement on NGS Tester menu.
- Select frequency meter.
- Use 4V DC scale.
- Key on, engine off.
Is frequency reading 110 Hz ±15 Hz?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPLACE MAP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |