1996 PCED OBDI | SECTION 18: Diesel Diagnosis — 7.3L DI Engine |
H1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0470
- DTC 0470 indicates an EBP sensor malfunction was detected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
- Possible causes:
- Faulty EBP sensor
- Open signal ground
- Faulty PCM
- NGS Tester installed.
- Key on/Engine off.
- Select EBP Pid from the PID/DATA monitor menu on NGS Tester.
Is EBP reading below 18.5 psi?
| Yes | No |
| CLEAR DTC and RERUN KOEO On-Demand Self Test. If code is still present, REPLACE PCM. | GO to H2. |
H2 SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect EBP sensor connector.
- Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Measure resistance from Pin A [Circuit 359 (GY/R)] to chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE EBP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). CLEAR DTC and RETEST. |
H3 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0470
- Continuous DTC 0470 indicates an exhaust back pressure malfunction was detected during normal driving conditions.
- Possible causes:
- Faulty EBP sensor
- Faulty connection
- Faulty PCM
- NGS Tester installed.
- Select EBP Pid from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Observe the PID while performing the following:
- Grasp the vehicle harness close to the EBP sensor connector, wiggle, shake the vehicle harness while working towards the PCM.
Does the EBP reading fluctuate?
| Yes | No |
| ISOLATE intermittent connection problem. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to H4. |
H4 CONNECTOR INSPECTION
- Disconnect EBP sensor connector.
- Inspect connector terminals and sensor terminals for signs of poor connection or corrosion.
- Inspect connections at the 42-way and PCM connectors.
Are all connections good?
| Yes | No |
| Unable to verify problem at this time. CLEAR DTCs. | REPAIR connection concern as required. |
H5 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0471
- DTC 0471 indicates an EBP range/performance problem was detected during normal driving conditions when EBP is enabled.
- Possible causes:
- Faulty EBP sensor
- Plugged or restricted sensor supply tube
- EPR linkage or butterfly damage
- Faulty PCM
- Perform KOER On-Demand Self Test. If codes are present, repair them before continuing.
- NGS Tester installed.
- Select EBP Pid from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Road test vehicle performing hard accelerations while monitoring the PID.
Does EBP increase and go above 25 psi with EBP device on?
| Yes | No |
| Unable to duplicate failure. CLEAR DTC and RETEST. | GO to H6. |
H6 INSPECT FOR EXHAUST LEAKS
- Inspect turbo pipe, crossover pipes, and exhaust manifolds for leaks.
Are exhaust leaks present?
| Yes | No |
| REPAIR exhaust leak and RETEST system. | GO to H7. |
H7 SENSOR SUPPLY TUBE CHECK
- Inspect the EBP sensor supply tube from the exhaust manifold to the sensor bracket for damage.
- Verify tube is not plugged or restricted.
Is tube OK?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H8. | REPLACE tube. CLEAR DTC and RETEST. |
H8 EBP SENSOR CHECK
- Disconnect EBP sensor connector.
- Install ICP/EBP Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent between EBP sensor and vehicle harness.
- Engine running.
- Measure voltage between signal circuit and signal ground on ICP/EBP Adapter Cable D94T-50-A or equivalent.
- Accelerate engine to WOT several times.
Is a minimum reading of 1.35v present during acceleration?
| Yes | No |
| CLEAR DTC and RETEST. If code reappears REPLACE PCM. | REPLACE EBP sensor. CLEAR DTC and RETEST. |
H9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0472: EBP CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
- DTC 0472 indicates EBP sensor circuit low input was detected during KOEO Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- Open EBP sensor circuit
- Biased sensor/PCM
- Short to SIGN RTN or PWR GND on EBP sensor circuit
- Open in VREF circuit
- Key off.
- Disconnect EBP sensor connector.
- Key on/engine off.
- Measure voltage at Pin B Circuit 351 (BR/W) on harness connector to battery ground.
Is voltage reading 5v ± .5?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H10. | REPAIR open in VREF Circuit 351 (BR/W). |
H10 SIG RTN CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance from Pin A Circuit 359 (GY/R) to ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H11. | REPAIR open in SIG RTN Circuit 359 (GY/R). |
H11 EBP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Key off.
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Check resistance from Pin 30 to Pin C Circuit 553 (P/LB) at EBP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H12. | REPAIR open in EBP signal wire Circuit 553 (P/LB). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
H12 VREF CIRCUIT CHECK
- Check resistance from Pin 90 to Pin B Circuit 351 (BR/W) at EBP sensor harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H13. | REPAIR open in EBP VREF (Circuit 351 [BR/W]). CLEAR codes and RETEST. |
H13 GROUNDED EBP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
- Measure resistance from Pin 30 to Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H14. | REPAIR short to ground in EBP signal wire Circuit 533 (P/LB). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
H14 CHECK FOR INTERNAL PCM SHORT ON PIN 30
- Connect breakout box to PCM.
- Measure resistance between Pin 30 and Pins 25/91/51/76/77 and 103.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE EBP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. | REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT EBP sensor. RERUN Scan Tool Diagnostic Test. |
H15 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0473
- DTC 0473 indicates EBP sensor circuit high input detected during KOEO On-Demand Self Test or during continuous diagnostic monitoring.
- Possible causes:
- Biased sensor/PCM
- EBP circuit shorted to VREF
- Induce opposite DTC
- Key on/engine off.
- Disconnect EBP sensor.
- Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
Does DTC 0472 appear?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE EBP sensor. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | GO to H16. |
H16 CHECK SHORT TO POWER ON PIN 30
- Disconnect PCM. Inspect for loose, damaged or pushed-out pins. Repair as necessary.
- Connect breakout box. PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance from Pin 30 to Pins 90/97/71/55.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
| Yes | No |
| Internal PCM failure. REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | REPAIR short to power in EBP signal Circuit 553 (P/LB). CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
H17 CONTINUOUS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE 0478
- DTC 0478 indicates an excessive back pressure condition existed during normal driving.
- Possible causes:
- Stuck butterfly
- Restricted exhaust
- Plugged EBP sensor line
- Misadjusted EPR linkage
- Key on/engine off.
- Visually inspect butterfly tang.
- (Refer to the exhaust back pressure regulator tang position illustration in the Performance Diagnostic Procedures section Step 13 for tang orientation)
Does tang reflect an open position?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H18. | REPAIR damaged linkage or butterfly valve as required. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
H18 EXHAUST RESTRICTION CHECK
- NGS Tester installed.
- Select EBP Pid from the PID/DATA monitor menu on the NGS Tester.
- Engine running.
- Accelerate engine to WOT while observing NGS Tester reading.
Is EBP reading below 28 psi?
| Yes | No |
| GO to H19. | REPAIR restricted exhaust. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
H19 EBP SYSTEM CHECK
- Engine cold. EOT below 21°C (70°F) and IAT below 7°C (45°F).
- Road test vehicle while monitoring EBP reading on the NGS Tester.
- Observe reading while back pressure device is on.
Does NGS Tester reading stay below 50 psi?
| Yes | No |
| REPLACE PCM. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. | CHECK EPR linkage adjustment. REFER to Section 03-04E of the Powertrain, Drivetrain Service Manual for adjustment procedures. |