1994 PCED OBDI-A
SECTION 6A: EEC-IV Pinpoint Test
Procedures

J: Fuel Pump Circuit
  J: Introduction  

 

J1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 556:
CHECK FOR VPWR TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
YesNo
GO to J2.VERIFY integrity of IFS switch. If OK, SERVICE open in VPWR circuit between the EEC power relay and the fuel pump relay. RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J2 CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY

Are all resistance checks OK?




YesNo
GO to J3.REPLACE fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J3 CHECK FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?
YesNo
GO to J4.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. ATTEMPT to start vehicle. If vehicle fails to start, REPLACE PCM. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J4 CHECK FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
YesNo
GO to J5.SERVICE short circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J5 CHECK FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J10 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542:
DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start (for trucks with dual fuel tanks, verify tank selector is in the same position it was when KOEO DTC 542 was received)?
YesNo
GO to J11.GO to J15.
 

J11 VERIFY THAT FUEL PUMP IS OFF

Is fuel pump off?
YesNo
GO to J13.GO to J12.
 

J12 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY
ALWAYS CLOSED

Is fuel pump off with relay disconnected?
YesNo
REPLACE fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE short to power in power-to-pump/FPM circuit. (For applications with Relay Block, also CHECK fuel pump prime plug circuit (if equipped). REFER to schematic). RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J13 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
YesNo
For dual HO2S applications:
RECONNECT fuel pump relay. GO to J25.

All others:
REPLACE PCM. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.

SERVICE open circuit. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J15 CHECK INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?




YesNo
RECONNECT IFS switch. REFER to Fuel/Engine Group in Service Manual, (Electric Fuel Pump) for open in power-to-pump circuit, poor fuel pump ground, open in fuel pump, etc.REPLACE or RESET IFS switch. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J20 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 543: DOES ENGINE START?

Does the engine start?
YesNo
For dual HO2S applications:
GO to J25.

All others:
REPLACE PCM. RERUN Quick Test.

GO to J21.
 

J21 CHECK FOR B(+) TO FUEL PUMP RELAY

Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
YesNo
GO to J22.VERIFY integrity of fuse/fuse link for B(+) supply to fuel pump relay. If OK, SERVICE open in B(+) circuit. RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J22 CHECK POWER-TO-PUMP CIRCUIT CONTINUITY

Is resistance less than 10.0 ohms?
YesNo
REPLACE fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE open in power-to-pump circuit between FPM splice and fuel pump relay. REFER to schematic. RECONNECT fuel pump relay. RERUN Quick Test.
 

J25 CHECK LEFT/FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?




YesNo
GO to J26.REPLACE HO2S. RERUN Quick Test. CLEAR Keep Alive Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A).
 

J26 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is voltage less than 2.0 volts?




YesNo
REPLACE PCM. RECONNECT HO2S. RERUN Quick Test.SERVICE short circuit. RECONNECT PCM and HO2S. RERUN Quick Test. CLEAR Keep Alive Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A).
 

J90 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 542: CHECK EEC-IV HARNESS

Is fault indicated/found?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory DTC (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.GO to J91.
 

J91 CHECK FPM CIRCUIT

Is fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test.GO to J92.
 

J92 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO POWER

Is fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test.For dual HO2S applications:
GO to J96.

All others:
For further diagnosis using an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, GO to Section 7A.
If an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool is not available, GO to J99.

 

J93 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 543:
CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC 556

Is Continuous Memory DTC 556 also present?
YesNo
GO to J95.GO to J94.
 

J94 CHECK EEC-IV HARNESS

Is fault indicated/found?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.Under certain conditions, a Continuous Memory DTC 543 may have been set without a Continuous Memory DTC 556, even though a fault has occurred in the fuel pump primary circuit. GO to J95 to check the fuel pump primary circuit.
 

J95 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 556: CHECK EEC-IV HARNESS

Is fault indicated/found?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. CLEAR Continuous Memory (REFER to Quick Test Appendix, Section 5A). RERUN Quick Test.For dual HO2S applications with a DTC 543 only:
GO to J96.

ALL others:
For further diagnosis using an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, GO to Section 7A.
If an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool is not available, GO to J99.

 

J96 CHECK LEFT/FRONT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER

Is fault indicated?
YesNo
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. REMOVE breakout box. RECONNECT PCM. RERUN Quick Test.For further diagnosis using an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool, GO to Section 7A.
If an EEC-IV monitor box or Scan Tool is not available, GO to J99.
 

J99 ROAD TEST